Rebecca Young Profile Image

Rebecca Young

Prop

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
168 cm
Weight:
90 kg
Age:
37
Date of Birth:
27 December 1981
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Nickname:
Youngy
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Date:
14 September 2019
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
CRL Newcastle
Biography:

Rebecca Young joins the Roosters as a senior member of the forward pack and will look to share her experience and wisdom in her first year at the club.

She captained the Indigenous All Stars in 2017 and has won two World Cups with the Jillaroos.

Career

Appearances
2
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
2
Post Contact Metres
4.3

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
30
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
8.5
Total Running Metres
17

Fantasy

Total Points
25
Average Points
12

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Lost 12 - 16 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 4 - 2 17 - 10 10 -
2 Broncos Lost 20 - 0 Interchange 21 - - - - - - 1 - 3 13 2 6 6 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - 4 - 30 2 17 8.50 - 25 12.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - 4 - 30 2 17 8.00 - 25 12.5

Latest

Team Mates