Shontelle Stowers Profile Image

Shontelle Stowers

Centre

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
176 cm
Weight:
69 kg
Age:
33
Date of Birth:
14 November 1986
Birthplace:
Tokoroa, NZ
Nickname:
Shonny
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Opposition:
Warriors
Date:
08 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Cronulla Caringbah
Biography:

Rugby Union prodigy Shontelle Stowers joined the Roosters Women’s team in 2018 and returns to continue her journey this upcoming season.

The centre has represented the Australian Wallaroos and the Australian 7s.

After her debut for the NSW Origin team and a full season as captain of the North Sydney Bears in 2019, Stowers will look to improve on a great year so far.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
1

Passing

Receipts
24

Defence

Tackles Made
13
Missed Tackles
2
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69.4
Total Running Metres
138

Fantasy

Total Points
24
Average Points
12

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Lost 12 - 16 Centre 60 - - - - - 1 29 - 13 4 1 80 - -
2 Broncos Lost 20 - 0 Centre 60 - - - - - - 12 - 11 9 1 58 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - - 58 41 8 78.33% 374 93.65 - 77 19.0
Roosters 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 24 13 2 85.00% 138 69.45 - 24 12.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 2019 6 1 5 - - - - - - - - 82 54 10 80.54% 514 85.00 - 102 17.0

Latest

Team Mates