You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Boyd Cordner Profile Image

Boyd Cordner

Captain - 2nd Row

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
102 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
09 June 1992
Birthplace:
Taree, NSW
Nickname:
Cords
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
04 June 2011
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Old Bar Pirates
Biography:

Captain Boyd Cordner returns to the squad in 2020 as Captain of the Club, the state and the country.

Cordner continued his hot streak in 2019, completing the captaincy trifecta once again and back-to-back Premierships as Captain of the Sydney Roosters.

He has won the Club's prestigious 2015 Jack Gibson Medal, the 2013, 2018 and 2019 NRL Premiership, 2014, 2018 and 2019 State Of Origin and a numbher of Kangaroos titles so far in his outstanding career.

Career

Appearances
174
Tries
50

2020 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
159
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
138
Total Running Metres
828

Fantasy

Total Points
265
Average Points
44.2

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Rabbitohs Won 28 - 12 2nd Row 62 1 - 4 - - 1 4 46 - 13 27 2 127 118 -
4 Broncos Won 0 - 59 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 2 96 1 28 20 - 208 196 -
5 Bulldogs Won 6 - 42 2nd Row 68 - - - - - - 1 35 - 11 27 5 70 70 -
6 Eels Won 24 - 10 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - 4 66 1 24 21 1 161 161 -
7 Dragons Won 26 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 63 1 19 27 2 146 146 -
8 Storm Lost 27 - 25 2nd Row 83 - - - 10 - - - 57 1 25 37 3 114 110 4

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2011 7 5 2 - 71% - - - 21 3.00 - - - 3 127 16 504 72.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 22 7 14 1 32% 4 - 16 109 4.95 - - 6 12 560 60 1,695 77.05 - - -
Roosters 2013 20 17 3 - 85% 9 1 38 - - 25.00% - 8 1 546 25 2,119 105.99 - 764 38.0
Roosters 2014 22 13 9 - 59% 9 - 36 - - - - 11 11 699 37 2,752 125.13 - 937 42.0
Roosters 2015 25 17 8 - 68% 7 - 28 - - - - 3 7 722 32 3,069 122.76 - 1,175 47.0
Roosters 2016 12 4 8 - 33% 4 - 16 25 2.05 - - 7 4 330 14 1,805 150.46 15 654 54.0
Roosters 2017 18 13 5 - 72% 5 - 20 33 1.83 - - 8 2 539 34 2,750 152.82 2 883 49.0
Roosters 2018 23 16 7 - 70% 3 - 12 52 2.28 - 1 2 12 662 53 2,858 124.27 3 1,001 43.0
Roosters 2019 19 14 5 - 74% 7 - 28 33 1.74 - - 6 8 470 45 2,448 128.85 2 812 42.7
Roosters 2020 6 5 1 - 83% 2 - 8 10 1.73 - - 1 4 159 13 828 138.02 4 265 44.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2011 2020 174 111 62 1 - 50 1 202 284 1.63 25.00% 1 52 64 4,814 329 20,833 119.00 28 6,602 37.9

Latest

Team Mates