You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brett Morris Profile Image

Brett Morris

Winger

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
33
Date of Birth:
23 August 1986
Birthplace:
Kiama, NSW
Nickname:
BMoz
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
07 May 2006
Round:
9
Previous Clubs:
St. George Illawarra Dragons, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Morris has had a glamorous career in the NRL filled with many highlights, including 15 State Of Origin matches for the New South Wales Blues and 18 tests for the Australian Kangaroos.

He won a Premiership with the Dragons in 2010 and was the leading try scorer for them in the year prior.

In 2019, Brett Morris won his second Premiership in his first season with the Sydney Roosters.

Career

Appearances
262
Tries
162

2020 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
9

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Breaks
11
Tackle Breaks
27

Passing

Receipts
164

Defence

Tackles Made
87
Missed Tackles
15
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
127
Total Running Metres
1275

Fantasy

Total Points
424
Average Points
42.4

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 20 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - 3 34 1 10 7 2 89 - 3
2 Sea Eagles Lost 8 - 9 Centre 80 - - - - 2 - 22 2 14 15 4 121 - -
3 Rabbitohs Won 28 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 32 - 15 8 2 99 - 41
4 Broncos Won 0 - 59 Fullback 80 1 - 4 2 - 3 48 3 29 4 - 144 - 43
5 Bulldogs Won 6 - 42 Winger 80 1 - 4 2 3 4 75 3 23 4 2 240 - 17
6 Eels Won 24 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 5 50 1 18 6 1 161 - 46
7 Dragons Won 26 - 12 Centre 77 3 - 12 - 1 5 16 1 10 20 - 70 - -
8 Storm Lost 27 - 25 Winger 85 1 - 4 1 2 6 55 1 13 12 1 129 - 27
10 Raiders Lost 20 - 24 Winger 72 2 - 8 - 2 - 18 - 14 6 3 109 10 -
11 Warriors Won 10 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 42 - 18 5 - 109 5 17

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2006 19 12 7 - 63% 12 - 48 98 5.16 - - 1 11 - 83 33 59.91% 2,480 130.53 829 - -
Dragons 2007 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 3 75.00% 185 92.50 63 - -
Dragons 2008 16 9 7 - 56% 8 - 32 96 6.00 - - 2 12 - 128 29 79.42% 2,755 172.19 1,004 - -
Dragons 2009 24 16 8 - 67% 25 - 100 106 4.42 - - 1 24 - 126 27 77.92% 3,803 158.46 733 - -
Dragons 2010 25 20 5 - 80% 20 - 80 57 2.28 - - 8 23 - 152 31 74.96% 3,961 158.44 873 - -
Dragons 2011 21 14 7 - 67% 10 - 40 219 10.43 - - 5 17 - 90 15 77.36% 3,103 147.76 599 - -
Dragons 2012 23 11 12 - 48% 14 - 56 142 6.17 - - 7 17 - 108 29 77.24% 4,936 214.61 1,186 - -
Dragons 2013 21 6 15 - 29% 9 - 36 61 2.92 - - 3 11 323 66 11 73.28% 2,605 124.07 392 423 20.0
Dragons 2014 18 7 11 - 39% 14 - 56 75 4.18 - - 3 13 255 72 17 72.69% 2,114 117.49 351 477 26.0
Bulldogs 2015 16 10 6 - 63% 9 - 36 56 3.47 - - 3 12 456 70 21 68.16% 2,273 142.08 877 673 42.0
Bulldogs 2016 11 6 5 - 55% 10 - 40 - - - - 2 9 169 41 10 72.10% 1,097 99.76 155 396 36.0
Bulldogs 2017 18 8 10 - 44% 6 - 24 90 5.02 - 1 1 9 317 102 13 86.26% 1,683 93.53 371 519 28.0
Bulldogs 2018 23 8 15 - 35% 9 - 36 38 1.67 - - 4 9 338 105 16 75.24% 2,249 97.00 517 597 26.0
Roosters 2019 15 12 3 - 80% 7 - 28 83 5.51 - 1 3 8 250 138 15 77.71% 1,825 121.00 290 490 32.7
Roosters 2020 10 6 4 - 60% 9 - 36 - - - - 5 11 164 87 15 79.79% 1,275 127.00 198 424 42.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2006 2014 169 95 74 - 56% 112 - 448 854 5.06 - - 30 128 591 829 195 74.27% 20,677 122.00 6,029 576 3.4
Bulldogs 2015 2018 68 32 36 - 47% 34 - 136 184 2.71 - 1 10 39 1,279 318 60 75.98% 7,316 107.00 1,916 2,122 31.2
Roosters 2019 2020 25 18 7 - 72% 16 - 64 83 3.30 - 1 8 19 414 225 30 78.55% 3,101 124.00 488 914 36.6

Latest

Team Mates