You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Connor Watson Profile Image

Connor Watson

Lock

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
177 cm
Date of Birth:
31 May 1996
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Dubbo, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Cee-Dub
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
18 April 2016
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
7
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Clubs:
Terrigal Sharks, Kincumber Colts, South Eastern Seagulls
Biography:

Connor Watson returns to his junior Club after a four-year stint in Newcastle much to the delight of Roosters Members, teammates and coaches alike.

One of the most versatile players in the competition and a proud Indigenous representative, Watson returns a more confident and complete player, equally adept at playing at fullback, hooker, lock and in the halves.

Career

Appearances
104
Tries
23

2021 Season

Appearances
25

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
77
Average Hit Ups
7.1
Post Contact Metres
716.2

Passing

Offloads
9

Defence

Tackles Made
751
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
109
Total Running Metres
2736

Fantasy

Total Points
1289
Average Points
51.6

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 32 - 16 Interchange 53 - - - 38 - 1 - 5 25 - 26 17 - 99 83 -
2 Warriors Won 16 - 20 Interchange 51 - - - - - - - 1 24 - 15 41 - 80 74 -
3 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 24 Interchange 55 - - - - - 1 1 6 30 - 21 33 3 151 116 -
4 Dragons Lost 13 - 22 Interchange 64 - - - 16 - - 1 7 38 - 29 14 2 153 106 10
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 1 - 2 35 - 16 25 4 86 9 10
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 Lock 64 - - - - - - - 1 29 - 17 50 1 85 85 -
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Lock 56 - - - - - - - 1 22 - 16 42 2 89 77 -
8 Roosters Lost 4 - 38 Lock 46 - - - 20 1 - - 4 12 2 20 29 2 78 41 -
9 Raiders Won 16 - 24 Interchange 40 - - - - - 1 - 2 28 - 17 24 4 99 77 -
10 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 18 Interchange 53 - - - - - 1 - 4 34 - 34 23 2 141 109 -
11 Cowboys Lost 36 - 20 Interchange 41 - - - - - - - 3 36 1 22 25 - 117 89 -
12 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 1 - 6 34 1 40 24 - 166 5 16
13 Eels Lost 4 - 40 Interchange 60 - - - - - - - 2 57 - 37 41 1 144 114 -
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 15 - - - - 35 1 44 13 2 138 - -
15 Warriors Won 10 - 6 Interchange 48 - - - - - - - 2 24 1 16 22 - 101 55 -
16 Cowboys Won 38 - 0 Interchange 47 2 - 8 - - - 1 7 28 - 19 38 1 92 77 -
18 Storm Lost 48 - 4 Interchange 58 - - - - - - - 6 20 - 27 11 2 123 - 48
19 Roosters Lost 28 - 8 Lock 80 - - - - - - - 4 31 - 39 48 - 93 76 -
20 Raiders Won 34 - 24 Interchange 44 - - - - - - - 1 21 - 30 18 2 55 19 19
21 Broncos Won 28 - 20 Interchange 51 - - - - - - - 2 28 - 21 22 2 102 98 -
22 Sharks Won 14 - 16 Lock 58 - - - - - - - 3 27 1 23 33 1 91 69 15
23 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Lock 62 - - - 27 - - - 3 32 1 25 42 - 148 98 -
24 Titans Won 15 - 14 Lock 70 - - - - - - - 1 27 - 15 41 1 89 78 -
25 Broncos Lost 35 - 22 Lock 80 - - - - - - - 2 21 1 34 40 - 135 62 -
26 Eels Lost 28 - 20 Interchange 52 - - - - - - - 2 20 - 15 35 1 69 63 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 16 4 12 - 25% 5 - 20 182 11.35 1 33 253 7 173 22 1,098 68.66 63 429 26.0
Roosters 2017 22 16 8 - 67% 4 - 16 65 2.69 - 51 380 1 306 25 1,526 63.00 391 586 24.4
Knights 2018 15 6 9 - 40% 7 - 28 255 16.98 2 52 375 7 254 39 1,595 106.00 41 609 40.6
Knights 2019 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 58 2.78 - 82 368 12 584 57 2,054 97.00 131 926 44.1
Knights 2020 5 3 1 1 60% 1 - 4 - - - 13 124 1 79 9 410 82.00 - 142 28.4
Knights 2021 25 12 13 - 48% 2 - 8 116 4.66 1 77 716 9 751 33 2,736 109.00 121 1,289 51.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 2017 38 19 19 - 50% 9 - 36 246 6.16 1 84 633 8 479 47 2,628 65.00 455 1,011 26.6
Knights 2018 2021 66 31 34 1 47% 14 - 56 430 6.51 3 224 1,584 29 1,668 138 6,797 102.00 294 2,959 44.8

Latest

Team Mates