Large Background Image
Craig Garvey Profile Image

Craig Garvey

Hooker

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Weight:
89 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
28 April 1993
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Garvs
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
06 July 2013
Round:
17
Previous Clubs:
St. George Illawarra Dragons, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
La Perouse Panthers
Biography:

New recruit Craig Garvey joins the Sydney Roosters in 2019 looking for an opportunity to play first grade under the watchful eye of Head Coach Trent Robinson.

Now at his fourth NRL club since making his debut for the St George Illawarra Dragons in 2013 against the Roosters, Garvey has been training hard since joining the Club for the first day of pre-season training late last year.

He will look to push for a spot in the 17 ahead of kick off against the Rabbitohs in early March.

Craig is the brother of Grant Garvey, who played his Junior football with the Roosters and captained the 2016 Holden Cup squad to the grand final.

At just 25 years old and with plenty of motivation to grow his game, Garvey enters the 2019 season as an intriguing option as back-up hooker to Captain Jake Friend.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2013 2 - 2 - - - - - 14 6.85 - - - - 59 27 3 47 23.50 - - -
Dragons 2014 1 1 - - 100% - - - 32 31.80 - 1 - - 90 29 2 86 86.80 - 30 30.0
Dragons 2015 7 3 4 - 43% - - - 30 4.26 - 1 - 1 202 107 11 180 25.76 - 113 16.1
Bulldogs 2016 10 7 3 - 70% 2 - 8 197 19.72 - - 2 1 412 210 14 191 19.12 - 257 25.7
Bulldogs 2017 3 - 3 - - - - - 134 44.53 - - - - 60 37 7 29 9.67 - 26 8.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2016 2017 13 7 6 - - 2 - 8 331 25.45 - - 2 1 - 247 21 220 16.00 - 284 21.8
Dragons 2013 2015 10 4 6 - - - - - 75 7.53 - - - 1 - 163 16 314 31.00 - 144 14.4

Latest

Team Mates