You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daniel Tupou Profile Image

Daniel Tupou

Winger

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
17 June 1991
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Toops
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
18 August 2012
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
24
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Berala Bears, Guildford Owls
Biography:

The most experienced member of the Roosters backline, Daniel Tupou will extend his career to an eleventh season in 2022.

A three-time premiership winner and a World Club Challenge winner, Tupou has made over 200 appearances in Club colours and sits in third place on the Club's try-scoring tally - with second place well in striking distance.

The NRL arena isn't the only stage where he has dominated, having played seven matches for NSW - including an Origin series win in 2014 - and is a regular in the Tongan International line-up, having also represented Australia in the green and gold.

Career

Appearances
210
Tries
123

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
31

Passing

Receipts
185

Defence

Tackles Made
30
Missed Tackles
4
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
166
Total Running Metres
1499

Fantasy

Total Points
342
Average Points
38

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 71 - 25 7 2 155 - 26
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 3 57 1 22 5 - 163 - 92
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 6 86 1 23 1 - 201 - 13
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Winger 80 1 - 4 1 2 2 52 2 19 2 - 167 8 27
5 Broncos Won 20 - 24 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 85 2 23 4 1 187 50 45
6 Warriors Won 22 - 14 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 5 38 1 21 2 - 141 - 53
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 3 57 - 19 6 - 147 23 29
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Winger 80 2 - 8 - 2 3 42 1 13 1 1 119 - 30
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Winger 80 - - - - 1 5 75 - 20 2 - 216 11 51

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 3 1 2 - 33% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 - 7 3 70.00% 114 38.00 32 - -
Roosters 2013 26 21 5 - 81% 14 - 56 24 0.93 - 3 12 331 84 11 82.73% 2,635 101.38 570 454 17.0
Roosters 2014 19 11 8 - 58% 14 - 56 161 8.45 - 2 14 283 68 15 78.34% 2,314 121.81 415 478 25.0
Roosters 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 16 - 64 83 3.07 - 4 17 451 106 25 73.69% 3,128 115.87 505 892 33.0
Roosters 2016 21 5 16 - 24% 10 - 40 6 0.29 - 3 10 402 76 31 66.75% 2,847 135.57 423 674 32.0
Roosters 2017 21 14 7 - 67% 11 - 44 95 4.51 - 4 15 350 80 23 63.48% 2,850 135.00 302 666 31.7
Roosters 2018 17 13 4 - 76% 8 - 32 11 0.65 - 2 11 344 40 12 61.39% 2,790 164.00 415 587 34.5
Roosters 2019 26 20 6 - 77% 15 - 60 54 2.09 - 6 12 497 56 13 54.30% 4,456 171.00 628 854 32.8
Roosters 2020 15 9 6 - 60% 11 - 44 39 2.59 - 1 10 337 37 9 69.38% 2,728 181.00 478 641 42.7
Roosters 2021 26 17 9 - 65% 15 - 60 19 0.73 - 1 18 563 60 9 86.96% 4,690 180.00 949 953 36.6
Roosters 2022 9 6 3 - 67% 6 - 24 - - - 1 8 185 30 4 88.24% 1,499 166.00 371 342 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 2022 210 136 74 - 65% 123 - 492 492 2.34 - 27 128 3,742 644 155 80.60% 30,064 143.00 5,093 6,786 32.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS