You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Egan Butcher Profile Image

Egan Butcher

2nd Row

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
05 August 2000
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Butch, Eggsy
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
22 May 2021
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
12
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
South Eastern Seagulls
Biography:

Younger brother of fellow Roosters forward Nat, Egan Butcher has come through the Sydney Roosters pathways and made his much-anticipated NRL debut in 2021.

A bullocking forward with plenty of size and power, the 21-year-old will be aiming to back up his strong debut season by solidifying a spot in the top seventeen.

Career

Appearances
15
Tries
1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 15 10 5 - 67% 1 - 4 33 2.20 1 - - 347 20 974 64.00 83 468 31.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 2021 15 10 5 - 67% 1 - 4 33 2.06 1 - - 347 20 974 60.00 83 468 31.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS