You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Isaac Liu Profile Image

Isaac Liu

Lock

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
26 April 1991
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Otahuhu, NZ
Age:
30
Nickname:
Iceman
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
01 April 2013
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Otahuhu Leopards, Keebra Park
Biography:

Isaac Liu, also known as 'Iceman', enters his ninth NRL season with the Roosters as one of the veteran members of the forward pack.

Able to play at prop or lock, his reliable style of play and brutal defence has seen him earn a fan favourite badge within the Roosters community, and is an invaluable member of the NRL squad as a player and mentor.

Liu has also stamped his mark on the International stage, playing for his native New Zealand and his Samoan heritage.

Career

Appearances
203
Tries
15

2021 Season

Appearances
26

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
37
Average Hit Ups
10.5
Post Contact Metres
1176.8

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
764
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
108
Total Running Metres
2813

Fantasy

Total Points
1128
Average Points
43.4

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 46 - 4 Lock 50 - - - - - - - 1 59 - 14 24 2 121 121 -
2 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Lock 52 - - - - - - - 1 42 - 14 18 3 103 103 -
3 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 16 Lock 44 - - - - - - - 1 32 - 19 29 - 74 68 -
4 Warriors Won 32 - 12 Prop 64 - - - - - - - 1 72 - 18 35 2 145 85 60
5 Sharks Won 26 - 18 Prop 58 - - - - - - - 2 51 - 17 33 - 151 123 20
6 Storm Lost 20 - 4 Prop 53 - - - - - - - 1 54 - 15 24 - 129 122 -
7 Dragons Won 34 - 10 Prop 48 - - - - - - - - 33 - 14 25 - 103 71 32
8 Knights Won 4 - 38 Prop 38 - - - - - - - - 26 1 12 20 - 70 70 -
9 Eels Lost 31 - 18 Prop 72 - - - - - - - 1 50 - 16 33 2 108 106 -
10 Cowboys Won 30 - 16 Prop 52 - - - - - - - 1 47 - 13 27 2 98 98 -
11 Broncos Lost 16 - 34 Prop 46 - - - - - - - 2 29 - 9 34 - 74 74 -
12 Raiders Won 44 - 16 Lock 27 - - - - - - - - 12 - 6 17 1 35 35 -
14 Titans Won 34 - 35 Lock 54 - - - - - - - 1 57 1 15 29 2 115 101 13
15 Panthers Lost 38 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 5 13 - 5 35 1 31 22 9
16 Storm Lost 0 - 46 Lock 60 - - - - - - - - 38 - 16 39 2 100 84 -
17 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 3 43 - 13 41 - 89 89 -
18 Cowboys Won 18 - 34 Prop 50 - - - - - - - - 56 - 17 28 1 147 125 11
19 Knights Won 28 - 8 Prop 67 - - - - - - - 2 49 1 15 42 2 101 101 -
20 Eels Won 28 - 0 Prop 53 - - - - - - - - 40 - 12 19 1 109 83 26
21 Panthers Lost 14 - 20 Prop 51 - - - - - - - 2 37 - 11 24 1 94 79 15
22 Broncos Won 20 - 21 Prop 57 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 82 - 23 29 2 213 188 20
23 Dragons Won 22 - 40 Lock 80 - - - - - - 1 6 79 1 19 32 1 170 155 -
24 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 54 Lock 80 - - - - - - - 1 34 - 9 40 2 71 71 -
25 Raiders Won 16 - 40 Prop 61 - - - 5 - - - - 53 1 21 30 1 137 125 -
26 Titans Won 25 - 24 Prop 67 - - - 21 1 - - 1 51 - 16 32 2 123 123 -
27 Sea Eagles Lost 42 - 6 Prop 44 - - - - - - - 2 37 - 10 25 1 90 90 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2013 15 12 3 - 80% - - - - - - 23 409 6 260 7 1,212 80.81 215 269 17.0
Roosters 2014 23 15 8 - 65% 2 - 8 - - - 22 473 2 449 30 1,282 55.77 111 536 23.0
Roosters 2015 26 18 8 - 69% 1 - 4 - - - 24 871 2 660 19 2,129 81.89 139 912 35.0
Roosters 2016 22 6 16 - 27% 1 - 4 - - - 31 548 5 499 19 1,831 83.23 116 740 33.0
Roosters 2017 22 15 7 - 68% 2 - 8 - - - 35 744 5 513 27 2,066 93.00 165 777 35.3
Roosters 2018 26 18 8 - 69% 5 - 20 - - - 30 788 1 730 43 2,131 81.00 97 964 37.1
Roosters 2019 24 17 7 - 71% 2 - 8 1 0.05 - 32 731 1 610 28 2,312 96.00 302 860 35.8
Roosters 2020 19 13 6 - 68% 1 - 4 - - - 25 763 2 512 29 2,019 106.00 197 756 39.8
Roosters 2021 26 17 9 - 65% 1 - 4 26 1.00 1 37 1,177 5 764 31 2,813 108.00 210 1,128 43.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2013 2021 203 131 72 - 65% 15 - 60 27 0.13 1 259 6,504 29 4,996 233 17,798 87.00 1,554 7,094 35.0

Latest

Team Mates