You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jake Friend Profile Image

Jake Friend

Captain - Hooker

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
175 cm
Date of Birth:
01 February 1990
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Nambour, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
Friendy
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
27 June 2008
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
16
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Noosa Pirates
Biography:

On the back of another successful pre-season for the Captain, he's set to steer the side around once again in 2020.

Friend spent the majority of 2019 sidelined with various injuries, but has returned to full fitness with Round 1 around the corner.

The two time Jack Gibson Cup winner will to continue to lead with the front foot for the Tricolours in his 12th season.

Career

Appearances
263
Tries
27

2020 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
40.1

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
4

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
1881

Defence

Tackles Made
835
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
32
Total Running Metres
608

Fantasy

Total Points
893
Average Points
47

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 20 - 14 Hooker 65 - - - 59 - 1 - - 6 - 87 45 2 12 - -
2 Sea Eagles Lost 8 - 9 Hooker 60 - - - 14 1 - - 1 6 - 95 41 - 27 10 -
3 Rabbitohs Won 28 - 12 Hooker 64 1 - 4 107 - - 1 - 2 1 109 55 2 57 3 -
4 Broncos Won 0 - 59 Hooker 69 - - - 18 - - - 1 - - 117 37 4 42 2 -
5 Bulldogs Won 6 - 42 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 3 12 1 122 46 1 57 12 -
6 Eels Won 24 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - 20 - - - 4 6 - 135 43 4 47 13 -
7 Dragons Won 26 - 12 Interchange 58 - - - 124 1 - - 1 5 - 103 47 1 13 13 -
8 Storm Lost 27 - 25 Hooker 85 - - - 72 - - - - 12 - 118 60 2 73 - -
9 Cowboys Won 16 - 42 Hooker 24 - - - 59 - - - - - - 39 26 1 9 - -
10 Raiders Lost 20 - 24 Hooker 67 - - - 8 1 - - - 1 - 101 43 1 15 6 -
11 Warriors Won 10 - 18 Hooker 59 - - - 31 - - - - 6 - 103 46 6 36 - -
12 Titans Won 18 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - 79 - - - - 5 - 123 51 3 22 - -
13 Dragons Won 16 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - 46 - - 1 1 5 1 124 56 2 50 - -
14 Storm Lost 6 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - 9 - - - - 4 - 118 60 3 32 - -
15 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 38 Hooker 70 - - - 13 - - - 1 6 - 118 52 - 22 - -
16 Broncos Won 58 - 12 Hooker 13 - - - - - - - - 2 - 18 12 - - - -
18 Knights Won 42 - 12 Hooker 74 - - - 35 - 1 - 2 9 2 121 51 1 51 17 4
20 Rabbitohs Lost 60 - 8 Hooker 3 - - - - - - - - 8 - 6 3 1 16 - -
22 Raiders Lost 18 - 22 Hooker 80 - - - 67 - - - - 6 - 124 61 5 20 20 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2008 5 3 2 - 60% - - - - - - - - - - 122 9 92 18.00 - - -
Roosters 2009 21 4 17 - 19% 2 - 8 783 37.29 - - 3 3 - 689 55 567 27.00 - - -
Roosters 2010 19 11 8 - 58% 1 - 4 362 19.05 - - 1 8 - 735 47 786 41.00 - - -
Roosters 2011 24 10 14 - 42% 3 - 12 551 22.96 - - 9 12 - 1,081 82 1,137 47.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 24 8 15 1 33% 2 - 8 529 22.04 - - 8 18 - 922 57 1,289 53.00 - - -
Roosters 2013 27 21 6 - 78% 7 - 28 1,008 37.34 - 3 9 7 2,159 1,005 35 1,210 44.83 16 941 34.0
Roosters 2014 23 14 9 - 61% 3 - 12 1,172 50.93 - 3 8 8 2,108 1,031 42 906 39.40 27 1,273 55.0
Roosters 2015 22 16 6 - 73% 2 - 9 1,441 65.49 - 10 6 14 2,398 967 32 747 33.95 2 1,180 53.0
Roosters 2016 24 6 18 - 25% 1 - 4 1,820 75.82 - 12 11 12 2,632 1,277 62 619 25.79 3 1,410 58.0
Roosters 2017 22 15 7 - 68% 3 - 12 1,258 57.17 - 7 6 6 2,379 1,102 64 315 14.00 - 1,128 51.3
Roosters 2018 27 19 8 - 70% - - - 931 34.47 - 7 7 7 2,693 1,256 75 769 28.00 - 1,289 47.7
Roosters 2019 6 4 2 - 67% 2 - 8 233 38.85 - - 1 - 398 213 13 129 21.00 - 266 44.3
Roosters 2020 19 12 7 - 63% 1 - 4 761 40.06 - 3 2 5 1,881 835 39 608 32.00 4 893 47.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2008 2020 263 143 119 1 54% 27 - 109 10,848 41.25 - 45 71 100 16,707 11,231 612 9,212 35.00 54 8,702 33.1

Latest

Team Mates