You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Tedesco Profile Image

James Tedesco

Captain - Fullback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
08 January 1993
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Ryde, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Teddy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
04 March 2012
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Camden Rams
Biography:

Champion fullback James Tedesco enters his fifth season with the Roosters on the back of his fourth consecutive Jack Gibson Medal, a feat never accomplished before in the 114-year history of the Club.

Regarded as one of the best players on the planet, the dynamic fullback will be looking to continue his meteoric rise in the famous Tricolours as the Club's full-time captain in 2022.

Having already won two Premierships with the Roosters, Tedesco's dazzling style of play has also been on show in the State of Origin and International arenas, winning 3 Origin series with the NSW Blues as well as representing Australia and Italy.

Career

Appearances
191
Tries
104

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
69

Passing

Receipts
357

Defence

Tackles Made
34
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
215
Total Running Metres
2372

Fantasy

Total Points
578
Average Points
52.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 4 53 - 33 5 1 140 13 30
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - 109 3 1 - 6 48 3 31 6 1 184 9 -
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Fullback 80 1 - 4 15 1 - 1 5 53 - 37 5 - 202 15 33
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Fullback 80 - - - 6 - 2 1 5 49 1 31 - 2 217 18 49
5 Broncos Won 20 - 24 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 2 32 1 33 - 1 166 - 65
6 Warriors Won 22 - 14 Fullback 80 - - - 13 - - - 6 55 2 25 1 - 153 9 53
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 2 12 93 - 35 5 2 312 9 97
8 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 12 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 11 66 4 35 3 - 299 22 105
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Fullback 80 3 - 12 - - - 2 10 35 1 28 4 1 226 - -
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - - - 3 84 1 34 3 2 263 - 111
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 5 68 1 35 2 1 206 - 68

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2012 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 50.00% 87 87.00 49 - -
Wests Tigers 2013 19 3 16 - 16% 8 - 32 64 3.36 - 1 3 5 388 112 34 71.94% 2,232 117.48 984 421 22.0
Wests Tigers 2014 8 5 3 - 63% 6 - 24 74 9.19 - - 6 5 151 22 10 70.49% 1,070 133.81 450 251 31.0
Wests Tigers 2015 24 8 16 - 33% 17 - 68 234 9.74 - 1 12 14 624 106 31 71.91% 3,637 151.57 1,242 1,339 55.0
Wests Tigers 2016 17 8 9 - 47% 14 - 56 69 4.06 - 1 12 15 384 60 23 68.42% 2,297 135.15 607 861 50.0
Wests Tigers 2017 21 6 15 - 29% 5 - 20 378 17.99 - 5 8 12 527 77 32 69.05% 3,675 175.00 1,356 1,076 51.2
Roosters 2018 25 17 8 - 68% 9 - 36 88 3.52 - 1 15 15 654 122 24 75.66% 4,826 193.00 1,431 1,304 52.2
Roosters 2019 24 18 6 - 75% 18 - 72 69 2.89 - 3 13 23 659 94 29 68.02% 4,920 205.00 1,571 1,380 57.5
Roosters 2020 19 11 8 - 58% 11 - 44 146 7.67 - 2 15 15 655 88 21 75.47% 4,403 231.00 1,291 1,220 64.2
Roosters 2021 22 13 9 - 59% 9 5 46 356 16.19 38.46% 9 22 17 738 100 23 81.30% 4,012 182.00 781 1,263 57.4
Roosters 2022 11 6 5 - 55% 7 - 28 143 13.00 - 4 3 8 357 34 11 75.56% 2,372 215.00 614 578 52.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2012 2017 90 31 59 - 34% 50 - 200 818 9.09 - 8 41 51 2,072 378 131 74.26% 13,000 144.00 4,690 4,162 46.8
Roosters 2018 2022 101 65 36 - 64% 54 5 226 802 7.94 35.71% 19 68 78 3,063 438 108 80.22% 20,533 203.00 5,690 5,713 56.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS