You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves Profile Image

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

Prop

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
20 January 1989
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Rotorua, NZ
Age:
33
Nickname:
Jazza
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
10 May 2009
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
9
Previous Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
North Sydney Rugby Union
Biography:

The longest-serving and most experienced player in the squad, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves enters his thirteenth season in 2022 as the forward pack's leader and enforcer.

His accolades as a member of the Sydney Roosters includes two Clubman Of The Year awards, a Jack Gibson Medal, a Premiership in 2013, 2018 and 2019, as well as a Four Nations series win in 2010 for his native New Zealand - and became just the sixth player to reach 250 matches for the Club in 2021.

Career

Appearances
271
Tries
14

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
9
Average Hit Ups
10.4
Post Contact Metres
520.6

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
262
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
124
Total Running Metres
1366

Fantasy

Total Points
356
Average Points
32.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Interchange 40 - - - - - - 25 - 8 28 2 58 58 -
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Interchange 33 - - - - - - 37 2 13 16 1 114 90 24
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 54 - 17 16 3 110 110 -
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Prop 38 - - - - - 1 62 - 19 15 2 184 127 56
5 Broncos Won 20 - 24 Prop 47 - - - - - - 53 - 13 39 - 127 127 -
6 Warriors Won 22 - 14 Prop 36 - - - - - 4 35 - 12 19 2 97 93 -
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 39 - 8 22 2 82 59 18
8 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 12 Prop 43 - - - - - - 46 - 16 30 1 89 85 -
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Prop 44 - - - - - - 74 - 16 22 5 185 141 44
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Prop 54 1 - 4 - 1 2 53 - 17 30 5 176 98 73
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Prop 39 - - - - - 1 41 - 16 25 2 139 110 22

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - 4 - - 4 - - 97 18 413 68.00 - - -
Roosters 2010 19 12 7 - 63% - - - - - 24 - 5 349 47 1,289 67.00 - - -
Roosters 2011 21 8 13 - 38% 1 - 4 - - 34 - 7 507 60 1,852 88.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 23 8 14 1 35% 3 - 12 - - 27 - 9 611 53 2,195 95.00 - - -
Roosters 2013 21 17 4 - 81% 1 - 4 - - 26 1,128 32 655 20 2,899 138.08 530 728 34.0
Roosters 2014 26 17 9 - 65% 1 - 4 9 0.33 17 1,091 17 800 52 2,967 114.12 719 887 34.0
Roosters 2015 19 14 5 - 74% 2 - 8 - - 27 842 33 529 22 2,324 122.36 499 866 45.0
Roosters 2016 14 4 10 - 29% - - - - - 12 571 13 375 45 1,689 120.70 191 480 34.0
Roosters 2017 26 18 8 - 69% - - - - - 28 1,275 25 808 71 3,508 134.00 667 1,059 40.7
Roosters 2018 24 19 5 - 79% 2 - 8 - - 20 1,104 15 635 50 2,823 117.00 337 854 35.6
Roosters 2019 20 15 5 - 75% 1 - 4 30 1.51 22 930 16 617 43 2,826 141.00 458 872 43.6
Roosters 2020 18 11 7 - 61% 1 - 4 - - 16 952 16 576 37 2,441 135.00 370 774 43.0
Roosters 2021 23 15 8 - 65% - - - - - 12 1,280 10 654 54 3,406 148.00 532 910 39.6
Roosters 2022 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 9 521 2 262 25 1,366 124.00 239 356 32.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 2009 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - 4 - - 4 - - 97 18 413 68.00 - - -
Roosters 2010 2022 265 164 100 1 62% 13 - 52 39 0.15 274 9,704 200 7,375 579 31,569 119.00 4,564 8,041 39.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS