You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joseph Manu Profile Image

Joseph Manu

Centre

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
192 cm
Date of Birth:
29 June 1996
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Hamilton, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Joey
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
19 June 2016
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
15
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Tokoroa High School
Biography:

Now heading into the prime of his career, Joseph Manu has now become a leader within the Roosters' ranks as he heads into his seventh season in Red, White and Blue.

A two-time Premiership winner, New Zealand Kiwis and Māori All Star and a Sydney Roosters centurion, Manu is a proven performer in Trent Robinson's side, playing a number of positions with ease through the 2021 season including centre, wing and fullback when called upon. 

Career

Appearances
125
Tries
46

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
47

Passing

Receipts
180

Defence

Tackles Made
170
Missed Tackles
36
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
105
Total Running Metres
1159

Fantasy

Total Points
467
Average Points
42.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 57 2 29 10 2 172 14 29
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 34 - 13 14 1 94 - 16
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 5 12 1 14 12 6 70 - -
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Centre 80 2 - 8 - 2 1 5 20 - 16 14 6 87 - -
5 Broncos Won 20 - 24 Centre 80 2 - 8 14 - 2 7 32 1 17 16 4 107 - -
6 Warriors Won 22 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 25 1 11 16 1 51 - -
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 3 6 45 1 20 19 8 161 - 10
8 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 14 1 11 24 4 40 - -
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - 1 1 7 46 3 21 12 1 161 - -
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 8 36 1 12 14 2 111 8 4
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Centre 80 - - - - - - 4 38 - 16 19 1 99 - 2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 3 - 3 - - - - - 16 5.40 - 1 - - 53 16 3 92.30% 382 127.43 94 78 26.0
Roosters 2017 16 12 5 - 71% 5 - 20 50 2.95 - - 4 7 190 206 43 72.86% 1,328 78.00 54 432 25.4
Roosters 2018 26 19 7 - 73% 8 - 32 11 0.42 - - 9 10 305 337 46 79.09% 2,285 87.00 46 868 33.4
Roosters 2019 25 18 7 - 72% 8 - 32 84 3.35 - - 5 8 368 338 61 75.94% 2,561 102.00 315 839 33.6
Roosters 2020 21 14 7 - 67% 9 - 36 161 7.66 - 1 5 9 323 360 52 82.09% 2,275 108.00 262 882 42.0
Roosters 2021 23 15 8 - 65% 10 - 40 390 16.97 - 1 7 12 561 317 57 84.76% 3,253 141.00 337 1,105 48.0
Roosters 2022 11 6 5 - 55% 6 - 24 14 1.31 - - 5 8 180 170 36 82.52% 1,159 105.00 61 467 42.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 2022 125 84 41 - 67% 46 - 184 726 5.76 - 3 35 54 1,980 1,744 298 85.41% 13,246 105.00 1,172 4,652 37.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS