You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Morris Profile Image

Josh Morris

Centre

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
23 August 1986
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
35
Nickname:
JMoz
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
18 March 2007
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
St. George Illawarra Dragons, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
Kiama Knights
Biography:

Josh Morris enters his first full pre-season with the Sydney Roosters ahead of the 2021 season after debuting for the Club in round 3 last season, joining twin brother Brett and following the footsteps of father Steve 'Slippery' Morris in the Red, White and Blue.

A NSW and Australian representative, the veteran centre will look to continue his impressive run as an elite strike option in the backline and provides valuable experience to the squad in the back-end of his illustrious career.

Career

Appearances
325
Tries
158

2021 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
9

Attack

Try Assists
7
Line Breaks
11
Tackle Breaks
38

Passing

Receipts
237

Defence

Tackles Made
262
Missed Tackles
24
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
88
Total Running Metres
1761

Fantasy

Total Points
720
Average Points
36

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 46 - 4 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 5 66 - 16 8 1 209 - -
2 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 29 - 14 12 2 76 - 4
3 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 16 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 13 2 15 13 2 42 - -
4 Warriors Won 32 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 81 1 16 10 1 153 - -
5 Sharks Won 26 - 18 Centre 80 - - - 25 - - - 49 - 13 22 1 102 17 -
6 Storm Lost 20 - 4 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 4 34 1 18 14 - 109 - -
7 Dragons Won 34 - 10 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 2 44 3 13 6 - 139 17 -
8 Knights Won 4 - 38 Centre 80 3 - 12 19 - 1 1 22 - 13 15 - 87 - -
9 Eels Lost 31 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 17 1 7 12 2 55 9 -
10 Cowboys Won 30 - 16 Centre 80 - - - 12 2 2 2 23 1 15 9 1 85 7 4
12 Raiders Won 44 - 16 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 2 1 2 32 - 10 8 2 85 - 6
14 Titans Won 34 - 35 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 13 - 5 20 1 35 - -
15 Panthers Lost 38 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 - 11 - 9 13 - 51 - -
16 Storm Lost 0 - 46 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 30 1 13 13 1 60 - -
17 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 23 1 10 16 1 75 - -
18 Cowboys Won 18 - 34 Centre 80 - - - - 1 1 1 28 1 6 17 4 61 - -
20 Eels Won 28 - 0 Centre 51 1 - 4 - - 1 2 14 - 6 16 2 42 - -
25 Raiders Won 16 - 40 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 45 - 15 4 - 101 - 15
26 Titans Won 25 - 24 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 2 21 - 10 20 2 83 - -
27 Sea Eagles Lost 42 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 39 - 13 14 1 105 - 2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2007 23 8 15 - 35% 6 - 24 184 8.00 - - 1 8 - 176 45 74.68% 3,665 159.00 877 - -
Dragons 2008 23 13 10 - 57% 14 - 56 15 0.65 - - 5 13 - 442 52 82.25% 2,152 93.00 134 - -
Bulldogs 2009 21 15 6 - 71% 22 - 88 52 2.48 - - 6 19 - 304 42 81.07% 1,853 88.00 4 - -
Bulldogs 2010 23 9 14 - 39% 14 - 56 116 5.04 - - 2 18 - 308 40 80.64% 2,116 92.00 8 - -
Bulldogs 2011 17 8 9 - 47% 8 - 32 57 3.35 - - 2 9 - 191 23 82.71% 1,504 88.00 15 - -
Bulldogs 2012 26 19 7 - 73% 17 - 68 136 5.21 - 1 4 23 25 250 44 81.32% 3,096 119.00 66 - -
Bulldogs 2013 22 11 11 - 50% 5 - 20 214 9.75 - 1 9 5 351 208 22 83.93% 2,546 115.77 440 490 22.0
Bulldogs 2014 19 13 6 - 68% 3 - 12 213 11.22 - - 4 7 274 179 20 82.17% 1,596 84.05 117 385 20.0
Bulldogs 2015 22 13 9 - 59% 10 - 40 182 8.25 - - 5 14 330 252 35 78.50% 2,447 111.26 1 798 36.0
Bulldogs 2016 23 13 10 - 57% 6 - 24 108 4.70 - - 6 9 345 264 29 83.76% 2,287 99.47 32 716 31.0
Bulldogs 2017 24 10 14 - 42% 9 - 36 256 10.65 - 1 5 5 359 259 21 87.94% 2,555 106.00 12 741 30.9
Bulldogs 2018 20 7 13 - 35% 9 - 36 179 8.94 - 1 4 5 297 185 21 83.42% 2,123 106.00 17 596 29.8
Sharks 2019 23 11 12 - 48% 15 - 60 24 1.05 - - 4 12 299 231 24 86.78% 2,325 101.00 153 779 33.9
Sharks 2020 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 23 17 - 89.45% 160 80.00 - 30 15.0
Roosters 2020 17 11 6 - 65% 11 - 44 80 4.73 - - 8 15 238 220 20 85.45% 1,768 104.00 32 677 39.8
Roosters 2021 20 14 6 - 70% 9 - 36 56 2.82 - - 7 11 237 262 24 91.61% 1,761 88.00 33 720 36.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2007 2008 46 21 25 - 46% 20 - 80 199 4.33 - - 6 21 - 618 97 86.43% 4,806 104.00 1,011 - -
Bulldogs 2009 2018 217 118 99 - 54% 103 - 412 1,512 6.97 - 4 47 114 1,981 2,400 297 88.99% 22,116 101.00 714 3,912 30.1
Sharks 2019 2020 25 11 14 - 44% 15 - 60 24 0.96 - - 4 12 322 248 24 91.18% 2,486 99.00 153 809 32.4
Roosters 2020 2021 37 25 12 - 68% 20 - 80 137 3.69 - - 15 26 475 482 44 91.63% 3,530 95.00 66 1,397 37.8

Latest

Team Mates