You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Luke Keary Profile Image

Luke Keary

Five-Eighth

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
03 February 1992
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Ipswich, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
Kez
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
01 June 2013
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
12
Previous Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Hills District Bulls
Biography:

Champion half Luke Keary will be looking to bounce back from an ACL injury that saw him sidelined for the majority of last season to guide the Roosters around the park in 2022.

Now a leader in the squad, which has seen him share captaincy duties with fullback James Tedesco, Keary will look to return to his explosive best, which has seen him represent New South Wales and Australia as well as claim the Clive Churchill Medal in 2018.

Career

Appearances
168
Tries
37

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
8
Average Kicking Metres
355.4

Attack

Try Assists
11
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
576

Defence

Tackles Made
203
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
60
Total Running Metres
666

Fantasy

Total Points
458
Average Points
41.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 366 1 1 - - 2 - 53 10 - 38 - -
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 331 1 2 - - 7 - 49 15 1 30 - 3
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 352 - - - 1 1 1 40 16 - 40 - -
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Halfback 80 - - - 392 - 1 - - 5 - 48 13 2 29 - -
5 Broncos Won 20 - 24 Halfback 80 - - - 437 - - - 1 7 1 49 12 3 64 - -
6 Warriors Won 22 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 277 - - - 1 10 - 42 19 1 69 - 15
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 343 3 - - 1 13 1 60 23 2 73 - -
8 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 290 1 2 1 - 3 - 54 24 2 105 - -
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 210 1 3 - - 8 - 50 17 2 65 - -
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Halfback 80 - - - 518 - 1 - - 6 1 61 22 3 46 - -
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Halfback 80 - - - 395 1 1 - 1 8 1 70 32 1 103 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 10 7 3 - 70% 2 - 8 309 30.90 - 1 - 2 192 82 6 266 26.62 - 74 7.0
Rabbitohs 2014 12 9 3 - 75% 3 - 12 884 73.68 - 2 7 4 532 196 19 520 43.40 61 329 27.0
Rabbitohs 2015 24 13 11 - 54% 4 - 16 2,607 108.61 - 10 9 6 1,236 491 60 1,218 50.77 5 784 32.0
Rabbitohs 2016 17 4 13 - 24% 3 - 12 2,285 134.42 - 8 4 10 701 318 34 1,073 63.15 20 553 32.0
Roosters 2017 26 18 8 - 69% 8 - 33 2,738 105.29 - 8 16 20 801 467 75 1,889 72.00 40 934 35.9
Roosters 2018 23 17 6 - 74% 5 - 21 2,463 107.10 - 7 21 14 873 407 58 1,512 65.00 40 811 35.3
Roosters 2019 22 18 4 - 82% 2 - 8 5,236 237.98 - 16 22 14 994 366 43 1,237 56.00 42 887 40.3
Roosters 2020 20 12 8 - 60% 10 - 42 3,544 177.19 - 17 18 12 894 350 38 1,662 83.00 6 898 44.9
Roosters 2021 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 1,018 339.20 - - 7 3 180 59 3 231 77.00 - 190 63.3
Roosters 2022 11 6 5 - 55% - - - 3,910 355.44 - 8 11 5 576 203 17 666 60.00 18 458 41.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 2016 63 33 30 - 52% 12 - 48 6,049 96.02 - 21 20 22 2,661 1,087 118 3,087 49.00 87 1,807 28.7
Roosters 2017 2022 105 73 32 - 70% 25 - 104 18,908 180.07 - 56 95 68 4,318 1,852 234 7,198 68.00 147 4,171 39.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS