You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sam Verrills Profile Image

Sam Verrills

Hooker

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
13 January 1999
Weight:
86 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
22
Nickname:
Sammy
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
19 April 2019
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
6
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Avalon Bulldogs
Biography:

Ready to take hold of the Club's no.9 jersey long term, Sam Verrills has overcome injury and proven to be one of the most exciting young rakes in the competition.

With great vision in the ruck and a knack of putting teammates over to score from close range, Verrills is a Premiership winner at just 22 years of age and will be aiming for higher honours in 2022.

Career

Appearances
33
Tries
4

2021 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
4.7

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
4

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
1230

Defence

Tackles Made
511
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
25
Total Running Metres
352

Fantasy

Total Points
517
Average Points
36.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Dragons Won 34 - 10 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 - - 13 - 50 13 2 49 - -
8 Knights Won 4 - 38 Hooker 50 - - - - - - - - - - 76 33 1 - - -
15 Panthers Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - - - - 34 30 1 - - -
16 Storm Lost 0 - 46 Hooker 66 - - - - - - - - 7 - 80 39 2 25 - -
17 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Hooker 63 - - - - - - - - - - 94 40 3 9 - -
18 Cowboys Won 18 - 34 Hooker 49 - - - 32 - - - - 21 - 79 27 1 55 - -
19 Knights Won 28 - 8 Hooker 80 - - - 3 1 - - - 4 - 134 44 1 10 - -
20 Eels Won 28 - 0 Hooker 64 - - - - - - - 1 6 - 101 38 2 20 - -
21 Panthers Lost 14 - 20 Hooker 56 - - - - - 1 - - 13 1 78 37 1 38 - -
22 Broncos Won 20 - 21 Hooker 59 - - - - - 1 - - 8 - 87 42 2 27 1 -
23 Dragons Won 22 - 40 Hooker 80 - - - 31 - 1 - 1 16 - 122 35 3 73 - 5
24 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 54 Hooker 76 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 - - 78 60 5 6 - -
25 Raiders Won 16 - 40 Hooker 58 - - - - - - - 1 5 - 91 36 4 6 - -
26 Titans Won 25 - 24 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - - 5 - 126 37 5 29 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 14 12 2 - 86% 3 - 12 35 2.53 - - 3 1 1,095 459 34 482 34.00 - 513 36.6
Roosters 2020 5 3 2 - 60% - - - 2 0.48 - - - 2 135 70 7 63 12.00 - 63 12.6
Roosters 2021 14 10 4 - 71% 1 - 4 66 4.74 - 1 4 1 1,230 511 33 352 25.00 5 517 36.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2019 2021 33 25 8 - 76% 4 - 16 104 3.15 - 1 7 4 2,460 1,040 74 897 27.00 5 1,093 33.1

Latest

Team Mates