You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sam Walker Profile Image

Sam Walker

Halfback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
16 June 2002
Weight:
78 kg
Birthplace:
Leeds, UK
Age:
19
Nickname:
Walks
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
04 April 2021
Opposition:
Warriors
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Ipswich
Biography:

After claiming the NRL's Dally M Rookie of the Year as well as the Club's Harry Phipps Rising Star Award in 2021, Sam Walker will have his eyes on taking ownership of the Roosters no.7 jersey.

An exciting young prospect who also claimed numerous man of the match awards in his rookie season including the Ashton-Collier Medal as man of the match in the 2021 Anzac Day Cup, Walker is noted for his off-the-cuff brand of play and daring with the ball in hand.

Career

Appearances
31
Tries
11

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
3
Goals
28

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
69.3
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
375

Defence

Tackles Made
163
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
89
Total Running Metres
894

Fantasy

Total Points
380
Average Points
38

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 126 1 - - 3 10 - 43 14 5 77 - 4
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 109 1 1 1 3 8 - 34 18 8 67 - -
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 65 1 - - 8 19 - 42 20 2 84 - -
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 43 - 1 - 2 8 - 33 19 5 40 - -
5 Broncos Won 20 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 1 3 10 66 - 1 1 3 24 2 37 18 3 91 - -
6 Warriors Won 22 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 1 5 14 129 - - 1 3 17 - 36 21 5 85 - -
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 26 - - 1 1 45 1 54 14 3 172 - -
8 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 54 - - - 1 6 1 35 13 1 85 - 9
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Five-Eighth 69 - 5 10 29 - 1 - 1 18 - 18 10 3 146 15 -
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 1 5 15 46 - 1 - 2 3 1 43 16 4 41 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 21 14 7 - 67% 8 23 81 2,584 123.06 54.76% 8 19 6 743 302 72 1,244 59.00 11 793 37.8
Roosters 2022 10 6 4 - 60% 3 28 69 693 69.28 71.79% 3 5 5 375 163 39 894 89.00 13 380 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 2022 31 20 11 - 65% 11 51 150 3,277 102.41 62.96% 11 24 11 1,118 465 111 2,138 66.00 24 1,173 37.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS