You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sio Siua Taukeiaho Profile Image

Siosiua Taukeiaho

Lock

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
03 January 1992
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
30
Nickname:
TKO
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
07 September 2013
Opposition:
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Round:
26
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Otara Scorpions
Biography:

Stepping into a leadership role for the side in 2022, veteran Siosiua Taukeiaho has provided the Roosters with a platform with his brutal running and high workrate since 2015, having reached the 150 game milestone in Club colours.

The softly spoken enforce is seen as a mentor to the younger members of the Tricolours' forward pack, having represented Tonga on eleven occasions at representative level and being a member of the 2018 and 2019 Premiership-winning sides.

Career

Appearances
160
Tries
12

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
16
Average Hit Ups
11.2
Post Contact Metres
507

Passing

Offloads
11

Defence

Tackles Made
226
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
140
Total Running Metres
1265

Fantasy

Total Points
403
Average Points
44.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Interchange 55 - - - - - 1 81 - 18 26 5 150 145 -
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Prop 63 - - - - - 1 92 1 25 30 2 237 194 31
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Prop 51 - - - - - 2 46 3 13 30 3 145 74 70
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Prop 29 - - - - - - 38 1 11 11 - 102 97 -
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Prop 52 - - - - - 4 71 1 16 22 2 146 116 29
8 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - 3 38 - 12 19 2 115 81 33
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Interchange 36 1 - 4 - 1 3 38 - 12 18 - 106 71 27
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Prop 69 - - - - - - 54 2 16 40 2 129 115 14
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Lock 57 - - - - - 2 50 3 22 30 - 132 132 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 37 1 3 - 78 78.80 4 - -
Roosters 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 2 - 8 - - - - 50 1,349 7 687 11 3,228 119.56 33 1,162 43.0
Roosters 2016 20 5 15 - 25% 1 27 58 - - 77.14% - 32 776 5 558 17 2,298 114.92 19 907 45.0
Roosters 2017 17 12 5 - 71% 1 3 10 14 0.85 75.00% - 17 896 5 379 18 2,104 123.00 106 600 35.3
Roosters 2018 24 17 7 - 71% 1 5 14 9 0.39 55.56% - 29 1,248 10 545 32 3,267 136.00 548 896 37.3
Roosters 2019 21 15 6 - 71% 5 3 26 36 1.72 50.00% 1 35 1,038 9 499 22 3,112 148.00 488 917 43.7
Roosters 2020 20 12 8 - 60% 1 3 10 - - 75.00% - 23 1,426 23 619 32 3,216 160.00 307 992 49.6
Roosters 2021 21 13 8 - 62% - 22 44 - - 78.57% - 21 1,077 10 582 42 2,745 130.00 304 875 41.7
Roosters 2022 9 4 5 - 44% 1 - 4 - - - - 16 507 11 226 16 1,265 140.00 207 403 44.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2013 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 37 1 3 - 78 78.00 4 13 13.0
Roosters 2015 2022 159 97 62 - 61% 12 63 174 60 0.38 73.26% 1 223 8,316 80 4,095 190 21,238 133.00 2,015 6,727 42.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS