You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sonny Bill Williams Profile Image

Sonny Bill Williams

2nd Row

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
03 August 1985
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
35
Nickname:
SBW
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
13 March 2004
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Marist Saints
Biography:

To conclude a long journey back to the NRL arena, Sonny Bill Williams re-joins the Sydney Roosters for the back-end of the 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership season to assist with their run to the NRL Finals.

The duel-code star makes his long awaited return to the Club after a successful two season stint in 2013 and 2014.

Sonny Bill is a two time NRL Premiership winner (2004 and 2013), two time Rugby World Cup winner with the All Blacks and Super Rugby Champion with the Chiefs.

He was awarded with the Jack Gibson Medal at the conclusion of the 2013 season with the Roosters.

Career

Appearances
121
Tries
42

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
6

Defence

Tackles Made
45
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
81
Total Running Metres
245

Fantasy

Total Points
79
Average Points
26.3

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
17 Raiders Won 6 - 18 Interchange 14 - - - - - - 8 1 10 6 - 37 23 -
18 Knights Won 42 - 12 Interchange 33 - - - - - - 21 3 14 19 - 100 68 -
19 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Interchange 48 - - - - - - 18 2 20 20 3 107 69 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2020 3 3 - - 100% - - - - 6 45 3 245 81.00 - 79 26.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2004 2008 73 42 30 1 58% 31 - 124 146 2.00 42 223 1,405 187 8,853 121.00 42 - -
Roosters 2013 2020 48 33 15 - 69% 11 - 44 90 1.87 20 124 1,185 66 5,837 121.00 51 2,229 46.4

Latest

Team Mates