Zane Tetevano Profile Image

Zane Tetevano

Prop

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Weight:
111 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
04 November 1990
Birthplace:
Tokoroa, NZ
Nickname:
Zano
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
23 July 2011
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Pacific Sharks
Biography:

One of the true enforcers in the game, Zane Tetevano was a force to be wreckoned with coming off the bench in 2018, improving on what was an impressive season in 2017.

Tetevano will strive to continue his winning ways and bring plenty of impact whether coming off the bench or starting for the Roosters.

Career

Appearances
93
Tries
3

2019 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
4
Average Hit Ups
7.9
Post Contact Metres
382.9

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
328
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
94.8
Total Running Metres
1326

Fantasy

Total Points
402
Average Points
28

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Lost 16 - 26 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 26 - 9 24 1 62 62 -
2 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 26 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 36 - 13 22 1 89 82 -
3 Eels Won 18 - 32 Interchange 44 - - - - - - 28 - 17 18 1 117 81 35
4 Broncos Won 36 - 4 Prop 50 - - - - - 2 34 - 21 22 - 171 84 86
5 Sharks Won 16 - 30 Prop 38 - - - - - - 18 - 10 20 - 100 100 -
6 Storm Won 20 - 21 Lock 64 - - - - - - 48 - 17 38 5 129 118 5
7 Dragons Won 20 - 10 Interchange 28 - - - - - - 19 - 11 17 1 76 61 15
8 Wests Tigers Won 42 - 12 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 28 - 9 19 - 85 35 49
9 Raiders Won 30 - 24 Interchange 40 - - - - - 1 19 - 10 26 - 89 75 14
10 Broncos Lost 15 - 10 Interchange 42 - - - - - 1 35 - 13 24 3 104 97 -
13 Panthers Lost 19 - 10 Prop 32 - - - - - - 15 - 7 30 3 59 59 -
14 Bulldogs Won 38 - 12 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 15 - 7 17 - 65 51 14
15 Storm Lost 12 - 14 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 17 - 11 25 1 68 51 17
16 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 24 Prop 41 - - - - - - 44 - 11 26 1 106 106 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2011 5 3 2 - 60% 1 - 4 9 - 5 73 8 471 94.20 - - -
Knights 2012 13 7 6 - 54% - - - 7 - 1 173 13 717 55.15 - - -
Knights 2013 8 4 3 1 50% 1 - 4 - 224 - 142 7 593 74.21 135 84 10.0
Knights 2014 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - 127 1 65 1 329 109.70 70 71 23.0
Roosters 2017 23 15 8 - 65% - - - 10 694 4 408 26 1,906 82.88 291 566 24.0
Roosters 2018 27 19 8 - 70% 1 - 4 17 976 4 565 25 2,654 98.32 580 792 29.0
Roosters 2019 14 10 4 - 71% - - - 4 383 - 328 17 1,326 94.76 238 402 28.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2017 2019 64 44 20 - - 1 - 4 31 2,053 8 1,301 68 5,887 91.00 1,110 1,760 27.5
Knights 2011 2014 29 15 13 1 - 2 - 8 16 351 7 453 29 2,110 72.00 206 257 8.9

Latest

Team Mates