You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Melanie Howard Profile Image

Melanie Howard

Halfback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
173 cm
Date of Birth:
10 May 1993
Weight:
68 kg
Birthplace:
Gosford, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Howie
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Date:
09 September 2018
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Junior Club:
Northern Lakes Warriors
Biography:

After making her NRLW debut for the Dragons last year and playing all three Premiership games, Melanie Howard joins the Roosters for her second season.

She'll aim to continue playing good football in 2019.

Career

Appearances
7
Tries
2

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
97.5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
65

Defence

Tackles Made
41
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
31
Total Running Metres
63

Fantasy

Total Points
78
Average Points
39

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Broncos Lost 16 - 24 Halfback 60 1 - 4 131 - - 1 3 9 1 32 20 - 35 - -
4 Broncos Lost 20 - 10 Five-Eighth 58 - - - 64 2 - - - 10 - 33 21 1 27 7 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 420 140.03 - - 1 - 70 24 9 82 27.33 - 46 15.0
Roosters 2019 2 - 2 - - 1 - 4 178 89.15 - 1 - - 73 35 3 67 33.00 - 69 34.5
Roosters 2020 2 - 2 - - 1 - 4 195 97.50 - 2 - 1 65 41 1 63 31.00 - 78 39.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 420 140.03 - - 1 - 70 24 9 82 27.00 - 44 14.7
Roosters 2019 2020 4 - 4 - - 2 - 8 373 93.33 - 3 - 1 138 76 4 130 32.00 - 147 36.8

Latest

Team Mates