Collection Statement

1. Introduction

In this Collection Statement "we", "us", "our" and Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Football Club Ltd means Sydney Roosters, its associates, related entities and subsidiaries. Please read this Collection Statement and our related Privacy Policy https://www.roosters.com.au/privacy-policy/ carefully as it describes the way in which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information. Capitalised terms in this Collection Statement have the meaning given to such terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The NRL's Collection Statement is located at https://www.nrl.com/collection-statement/

2. Purpose of collection

Sydney Roosters collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for Sydney Roosters to perform one or more of its functions or activities set out below:

(a) organisation, conduct and promotion of matches involving Sydney Roosters (for instance, providing you information about upcoming ticket offers and deals for the next home matches);

(b) promotion and sale of Sydney Roosters merchandise;

(c) direct marketing of Sydney Roosters products or services

We use, disclose or hold your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, a related secondary purpose, or as otherwise required in accordance with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR) (for instance, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information to a law enforcement agency).

3. Consequences of your refusal to provide personal information

The main consequence if you do not provide Sydney Roosters with your Personal Information is that we will not be able to provide you with information about our upcoming matches and the products and services we provide, including things such as discount offers, ticketing and exciting initiatives we are undertaking.

4. Disclosure to third parties

Sydney Roosters may disclose your Personal Information to (without limitation):

(a) Delivery, courier and postal organizations: we may disclose your Personal Information to delivery, courier and postal organizations in order to deliver merchandise you order;

(b) National Rugby League, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country Rugby League of NSW and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster): we may disclose your Personal Information as part of the Rugby League Exchange (to see more information about the Rugby League Exchange, please visit the NRL Privacy Policy at https://www.nrl.com/privacy-policy/. The NRL and selected third parties may send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from the NRL or selected third parties, please opt out from such promotional and marketing information as part of the relevant organisation's preference centre or contact the NRL's Privacy Officer in accordance with the NRL Privacy Policy; and

(c) Law enforcement and emergency services agencies: we may disclose your Personal Information where required or authorized to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies with active investigations. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your Personal Information have the legal right to receive it.

The type of Personal Information we may disclose to those third parties includes (without limitation) your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, favourite players and any other Personal Information collected that is relevant to the purpose of the disclosure.

5. Transborder data flows

(a) Subject to clauses 7(b) and 7(c), the Sydney Roosters will not transfer your Personal Information to an overseas recipient unless it has first taken steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Personal Information that it transfers will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with, or otherwise in breach of, applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR). For example, the Sydney Roosters may adopt appropriate contractual clauses with overseas recipients that ensure their compliance with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR.

(b) We may disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients for things such as processing membership and hosting services, most likely in China, the United States and New Zealand, although countries where such recipients are located may vary.

(c) The Sydney Roosters may transfer Personal Information about you to someone who is in a foreign country if:

i. the Sydney Roosters reasonably believes that the recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that is, overall, substantially similar to applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR) and there are mechanisms available to you to enforce that protection or scheme; and

ii. you expressly consent to the transfer after the Sydney Roosters has informed you that the applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR) will no longer apply if you provide your express consent.

6. Contact details

If you have any questions or comments in relation to our Collection Statement, or if you wish to correct or access your Personal Information held by Sydney Roosters or make a complaint, please contact:

The Sydney Roosters Privacy Officer
PO Box 693
Paddington NSW 2021
(02) 8063 3800

This collection statement was last updated on June 2019