You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Crowds & Membership
Detailed tables of attendance figures at matches when the Sydney Roosters were the designated home team, and Club membership numbers by season.
Roosters' Largest Home Match Attendances |
|||
| Crowd | Venue | Opponent | Date |
| 62,255 | Stadium Australia, Homebush | Parramatta | 05/02/2000 |
| 50,130 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park | Manly-Warringah | 04/05/1974 |
| 49,601 | Brisbane (Lang Park) Football Stadium | North Queensland | 16/05/2026 |
| 48,476 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park | North Sydney | 21/05/1921 |
| 48,359 | Brisbane (Lang Park) Football Stadium | Dolphins (Redcliffe) | 02/05/2025 |
| 45,122 | Brisbane (Lang Park) Football Stadium | North Queensland | 15/05/2021 |
| 45,085 | Brisbane (Lang Park) Football Stadium | North Queensland | 07/05/2023 |
| 43,401 | Brisbane (Lang Park) Football Stadium | Parramatta | 15/05/2022 |
| 41,906 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park | South Sydney | 02/09/2022 |
| 41,604 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park | South Sydney | 05/09/2025 |
| 41,424 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park | South Sydney | 13/03/2026 |
| 41,021 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park | St George Illawarra | 25/04/2025 |
| 40,864 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old), Moore Park | St George Illawarra | 25/04/2017 |
| 40,752 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old), Moore Park | St George Illawarra | 25/04/2013 |
| 40,746 | Las Vegas Stadium, Nevada, USA | Brisbane Broncos | 02/03/2024 |
| 40,191 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park | St George Illawarra | 25/04/2023 |
Roosters' Primary Home Venue
|
|||
| Crowd | Venue | Opponent | Date |
| 22,000 | Royal Agricultural Showground, Moore Park | Glebe | 25/05/1912 |
| 26,894 | Sydney Sports Ground, Moore Park | North Sydney | 20/04/1946 |
| 50,130 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park | Manly Warringah | 04/05/1974 |
| 17,562 | Henson Park, Marrickville | South Sydney | 02/09/1987 |
| 40,864 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old), Moore Park | St George Illawarra | 25/04/2017 |
| 41,906 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park | South Sydney | 02/09/2022 |
Sydney Football Stadium *
|
||
| Crowd | Opponent | Date |
| 41,906 | South Sydney | 02/09/2022 |
| 41,604 | South Sydney | 05/09/2025 |
| 41,424 | South Sydney | 19/04/2026 |
| 41,021 | St George Illawarra | 25/04/2025 |
| 40,191 | St George Illawarra | 25/04/2023 |
| * Sydney Football Stadium, home ground of the Sydney Roosters, opened on 28th August, 2022. |
||
Central Coast Stadium
|
||
| Crowd | Opponent | Date |
| 20,060 | Cronulla-Sutherland | 01/07/2017 |
| 18,338 | Canterbury-Bankstown | 04/06/2023 |
| 18,124 | Newcastle Knights | 05/08/2006 |
| 16,868 | Canterbury-Bankstown | 22/06/2024 |
| 16,253 | Canberra | 28/05/2005 |
| * The Sydney Roosters have been hosting home games at the Central Coast Stadium since 2004, but with the formal partnership with the Central Coast Rugby League commencing in 2017, the Roosters now play one premiership match each season on the Central Coast. |
||
Roosters' Highest Average Season Home Crowds |
|||
| Crowd | Season | No. Of Games |
Primary Home Venue * |
| 26,012 | 2026 | 12 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park |
| 25,846 | 2025 | 12 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park |
| 23,364 | 2024 | 12 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park |
| 22,898 | 2023 | 12 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park |
| 19,367 | 2013 | 12 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old), Moore Park |
| 17,693 | 2022 | 12 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park |
| 17,593 | 2004 | 12 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old), Moore Park |
| 17,251 | 2019 | 12 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park |
| * Average home crowd calculations do not include finals matches but do include home premiership matches the Roosters host at venues other than their primary home ground for that season. |
|||
Roosters' Highest Aggregate Season Home Crowds |
||||
| Total Crowds |
Season | No. Of Games |
Average | Primary Home Venue * |
| 312,142 | 2026 | 12 | 26,012 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park |
| 310,150 | 2025 | 12 | 25,846 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park |
| 280,365 | 2024 | 12 | 23,364 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park |
| 274,775 | 2023 | 12 | 22,898 | Sydney Football Stadium, Moore Park |
| 232,414 | 2013 | 12 | 19,367 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old), Moore Park |
| 212,464 | 2022 | 12 | 17,693 | Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park |
| 211,116 | 2004 | 12 | 17,412 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old), Moore Park |
| 208,373 | 2000 | 13 | 16,029 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old), Moore Park |
| * Aggregate totals do not include finals matches but do include home premiership matches the Roosters host at venues other than their primary home ground for that season. |
||||
Roosters' Highest Average Season Home Crowds
|
|||
| Crowd | Season | No. Of Games |
Primaty Home VenueVenue |
| 25,022 | 2026 | 10 | Sydney Football Stadium |
| 24,839 | 2025 | 10 | Sydney Football Stadium |
| 23,392 | 2023 | 8 | Sydney Football Stadium |
| 22,751 | 2024 | 10 | Sydney Football Stadium |
| 19,368 | 2013 | 12 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) |
| 17,770 | 2021 | 5 | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 17,726 | 2004 | 11 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) |
| 17,060 | 1996 | 11 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) |
Roosters' Highest Aggregate Season Home Crowds
|
||||
| Crowd | Season | No. Of Games |
Average | Primary Home Venue |
| 250,215 | 2026 | 10 | 25,022 | Sydney Football Stadium |
| 248,392 | 2025 | 10 | 24,839 | Sydney Football Stadium |
| 232,414 | 2013 | 12 | 19,368 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) |
| 222,751 | 2024 | 10 | 22,275 | Sydney Football Stadium |
| 194,989 | 2004 | 12 | 17,726 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) |
| 193,201 | 2003 | 12 | 16.100 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) |
| 187,659 | 1996 | 11 | 17,060 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) |
| 187,134 | 2023 | 8 | 23,392 | Sydney Football Stadium |
Roosters' Highest Home Crowds In
|
|||
| Opponent | Crowd | Venue | Date |
| Adelaide | 6,200 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 17/04/1996 |
| Annanadle | 6,000 | Sydney Sports Ground | 04/04/1912 |
| Balmain | 39,730 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 25/04/1946 |
| Brisbane Broncos | 35,075 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 08/07/1996 |
| Canberra | 27,239 | Sydney Football Stadium | 01/09/2024 |
| Canterbury-Bankstown | 31,399 | Sydney Football Stadium | 15/08/2025 |
| Cronulla-Sutherland | 23,819 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 26/08/1996 |
| Cumberland | 4,000 | Royal Agricultural Showground | 27/06/1908 |
| Dolphins (Redcliffe) | 23,216 | Sydney Football Stadium | 29/08/2026 |
| Glebe | 22,000 | Royal Agricultural Showground | 25/05/1912 |
| Gold Coast | 8,538 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 29/05/1992 |
| Gold Coast Titans | 17,542 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 01/09/2013 |
| Illawarra | 9,041 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 21/04/1991 |
| Manly-Warringah | 50,131 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 04/05/1974 |
| Melbourne | 19,164 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 25/03/2013 |
| New Zealand Warriors | 18,726 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 31/08/2003 |
| Newcastle | 400 | Royal Agricultural Showground | 25/07/1908 |
| Newcastle Knights | 22,409 | Sydney Football Stadium | 19/04/2026 |
| Newtown | 24,148 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 21/04/1945 |
| North Queensland | 21,143 | Sydney Football Stadium | 22/06/2025 |
| Northern Eagles | 9,172 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 16/08/2002 |
| North Sydney | 48,476 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 21/05/1921 |
| Parramatta | 30,633 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 23/08/1981 |
| Penrith | 25,898 | Sydney Football Stadium | 28/03/2024 |
| Perth Reds | 7,467 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 10/08/1996 |
| South Queensland | 8,475 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 09/03/1997 |
| South Sydney | 43,469 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 12/08/1967 |
| St George | 25,004 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 25/04/1978 |
| St George Illawarra | 41,021 | Sydney Football Stadium | 25/04/2025 |
| University | 13,000 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 17/05/2024 |
| Western Suburbs | 25,630 | Sydney Sports Ground | 14/06/1976 |
| Wests Tigers | 26,240 | Sydney Football Stadium | 23/08/2026 |
Roosters' Highest Home Crowds At
|
|||
| Opponent | Crowd | Venue | Date |
| Adelaide | 6,200 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 17/04/1998 |
| Balmain | 10,788 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 04/08/1991 |
| Brisbane Broncos | 35,075 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 08/07/1996 |
| Canberra | 27,239 | Sydney Football Stadium | 01/09/2024 |
| Canterbury-Bankstown | 31,399 | Sydney Football Stadium | 15/08/2025 |
| Cronulla-Sutherland | 23,819 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 26/08/1996 |
| Dolphins (Redcliffe) | 23,216 | Sydney Football Stadium | 29/08/2026 |
| Gold Coast | 8,538 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 29/05/1992 |
| Gold Coast Titans | 17,542 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 01/09/2013 |
| Illawarra | 9,041 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 12/04/1991 |
| Manly-Warringah | 37,981 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 22/07/1996 |
| Melbourne | 19,164 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 25/03/2013 |
| New Zealand Warriors | 18,726 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 31/08/2003 |
| Newcastle Knights | 22,409 | Sydney Football Stadium | 19/04/2026 |
| North Queensland | 21,143 | Sydney Football Stadium | 22/06/2025 |
| Northern Eagles | 9,172 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 16/06/2002 |
| North Sydney | 15,221 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 20/03/1998 |
| Parramatta | 24,172 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 14/03/2003 |
| Penrith | 25,898 | Sydney Football Stadium | 28/03/2024 |
| Perth Reds | 7,467 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 10/08/1996 |
| South Queensland | 8,475 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 09/03/1997 |
| South Sydney | 41,096 | Sydney Football Stadium | 02/09/2022 |
| St George | 19,295 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 04/03/1988 |
| St George/Illawarra | 41,021 | Sydney Football Stadium | 25/04/2025 |
| Western Suburbs | 11,366 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 07/06/1991 |
| Wests Tigers | 26,240 | Sydney Football Stadium | 23/08/2026 |
Roosters' Highest Home Crowds At
|
||
| Stadium Opened On September 2, 2022 |
||
| Opponent | Crowd | Date |
| Brisbane Broncos | 25,239 | 02/05/2026 |
| Canberra | 27,239 | 01/09/2024 |
| Canterbury-Bankstown | 31,399 | 15/08/2025 |
| Cronulla-Sutherland | 20,021 | 21/06/2026 |
| Dolphins (Redcliffe) | 23,216 | 29/08/2026 |
| Gold Coast Titans | 14,101 | 28/03/2025 |
| Manly-Warringah | 25,155 | 27/07/2024 |
| Melbourne | 17,714 | 18/04/2024 |
| New Zealand Warriors | 16,517 | 12/05/2024 |
| Newcastle Knights | 22,409 | 19/04/2026 |
| North Queensland | 21,143 | 22/06/2025 |
| Parramatta | 23,222 | 11/07/2026 |
| Penrith | 25,898 | 28/03/2024 |
| South Sydney | 41,096 | 02/09/2024 |
| St George Illawarra | 41,021 | 25/04/2025 |
| Wests Tigers | 26,240 | 23/08/2026 |
Home Crowds By Season (NRL Era) |
|||||||||
| Season |
All Home Games | Primary Home Venue |
Primary Home Venue Games Only | ||||||
| Aggregate | No. Of Games |
Average | Rank | NSW Rank |
Aggregate | No. Of Games |
Average | ||
| 1998 | 123,014 | 12 | 10,251 | 11/20 | 8/13 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 118,899 | 11 | 10,809 |
| 1999 | 156,380 | 12 | 13,032 | 9/17 | 7/12 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 141,266 | 11 | 12,842 |
| 2000 | 208,373 | 13 | 16,029 | 3/14 | 2/9 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 146,118 | 12 | 12,177 |
| 2001 | 162,961 | 13 | 12,535 | 9/14 | 6/9 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 162,961 | 13 | 12,535 |
| 2002 | 137,389 | 12 | 11,449 | 11/15 | 8/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 137,389 | 12 | 11,449 |
| 2003 | 193,201 | 12 | 16,100 | 6/15 | 4/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 193,201 | 12 | 16,100 |
| 2004 | 211,116 | 12 | 17,593 | 3/15 | 2/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 194,989 | 11 | 17,726 |
| 2005 | 192,681 | 12 | 16,057 | 8/15 | 6/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 176,428 | 11 | 16,039 |
| 2006 | 168,114 | 12 | 14,010 | 9/15 | 7/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 149,990 | 11 | 13,635 |
| 2007 | 143,421 | 12 | 11,952 | 13/16 | 9/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 132,157 | 11 | 12,014 |
| 2008 | 167,642 | 12 | 13,970 | 8/16 | 5/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 153,466 | 11 | 13,951 |
| 2009 | 158,527 | 12 | 13,211 | 12/16 | 8/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 143,883 | 10 | 14,388 |
| 2010 | 194,208 | 12 | 16,184 | 8/16 | 6/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 125,475 | 9 | 13,942 |
| 2011 | 172,122 | 12 | 14,344 | 11/16 | 8/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 163,506 | 11 | 14,864 |
| 2012 | 149,790 | 12 | 12,483 | 14/16 | 9/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 139,782 | 11 | 12,707 |
| 2013 | 232,414 | 12 | 19,368 | 4/16 | 3/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 232,414 | 12 | 19,368 |
| 2014 | 169,224 | 12 | 14,102 | 10/16 | 6/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 169,224 | 12 | 14,102 |
| 2015 | 187,932 | 12 | 15,661 | 6/16 | 4/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 175,363 | 11 | 15,942 |
| 2016 | 122,820 | 12 | 10,235 | 16/16 | 10/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 112,707 | 11 | 10,246 |
| 2017 | 184,639 | 12 | 15,387 | 5/16 | 2/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 143,087 | 10 | 14,309 |
| 2018 | 159,287 | 12 | 13,274 | 11/16 | 7/10 | Sydney Football Stadium (Old) | 131,365 | 10 | 13,137 |
| 2019 | 207,011 | 12 | 17,251 | 5/16 | 3/10 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 141,482 | 9 | 15,720 |
| 2020 ^ | 28,692 | 10 | 2,869 | 8/16 | 4/10 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 27,619 | 6 | 4,603 |
| 2021 ^ | 161,303 | 12 | 13,442 | 4/16 | 2/10 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 88,849 | 5 | 17,770 |
| 2022 | 212,464 | 12 | 17,705 | 4/16 | 2/10 | Sydney Cricket Ground | 105,909 | 8 | 13,239 |
| 2023 | 274,775 | 12 | 22,898 | 3/17 | 1/10 | Sydney Football Stadium | 187,134 | 8 | 23,392 |
| 2024 | 280,365 | 12 | 23,364 | 3/17 | 1/10 | Sydney Football Stadium | 222,751 | 10 | 22,275 |
| 2025 | 310,150 | 12 | 25,846 | 3/17 | 2/10 | Sydney Football Stadium | 248,392 | 10 | 24,839 |
| 2026 | 312,142 | 12 | 26,012 | 3/17 | 1/10 | Sydney Football Stadium | 250,215 | 10 | 25,022 |
| < Season incomplete | |||||||||
| ^ COVID-19 restrictions severely reduced public crowd sizes during these seasons | |||||||||
| Figures bolded indicate club home ground attendance records | |||||||||
| 1998: One (1) home match played in Wagga Wagga | |||||||||
| 1999: One (1) home match played at the Sydney Cricket Ground | |||||||||
| 2000: One (1) home match played at Stadium Australia (opening round double header) | |||||||||
| 2001 - 2003: No matches hosted at alternate home venues | |||||||||
| 2004 - 2008: One (1) home match played in Gosford each season | |||||||||
| 2009: Two (2) home matches played in Gosford | |||||||||
| 2010: Home matches played in Gosford (1) and Christchurch (1) and one (1) at the Sydney Cricket Ground | |||||||||
| 2011: One (1) home match played in Gosford | |||||||||
| 2012: One (1) home match played in Darwin | |||||||||
| 2013 - 2014: No matches hosted at alternate home venues | |||||||||
| 2015 - 2016: One (1) home match played in Gosford each season | |||||||||
| 2017 - 2018: Home matches played in Gosford (1) and Adelaide (1) each season | |||||||||
| 2019: Home matches played in Gosford (1), Adelaide (1) and Brisbane * (1) | |||||||||
| 2020: Home matches played at Leichhardt Oval (1) and Western Sydney Stadium (3) due to COVID-19 restrictions | |||||||||
| 2021: Home matches played in Gosford (1) and Brisbane * (1) & Brisbane (2), Sunshine Coast (1), Mackay (1) and Newcastle (1) due to COVID-19 | |||||||||
| 2022: Home matches played in Gosford (1), Brisbane * (1), Mackay (1) and one (1) at the new Sydney Football Stadium (offical opening) | |||||||||
| 2023: Home matches played in Gosford (1), Brisbane * (1) and two (2) at the Sydney Cricket Ground (due to FIFA Women's World Cup at the SFS) | |||||||||
| 2024: Home matches played in Gosford (1) and Las Vegas (1) | |||||||||
| 2025 - 2026: Home matches played in Gosford (1) and Brisbane * (1) each season | |||||||||
| * Magic Round held at Brisbane (Lang Park) Football Stadium | |||||||||
NRL Membership |
|
| Season | Members ^ |
| 2008 | 6,000 > |
| 2009 | 6,500 > |
| 2010 | 5,824 |
| 2011 | 10,073 |
| 2012 | 10,256 |
| 2013 | 13,954 |
| 2014 | 17,044 |
| 2015 | 16,682 |
| 2016 | 14,450 |
| 2017 | 16,003 |
| 2018 | 16,057 |
| 2019 | 16,382 |
| 2020 | 16,530 |
| 2021 | 17,301 |
| 2022 | 18,788 |
| 2023 | 20,175 |
| 2024 | 20,899 |
| 2025 | 20,545 |
| 2026 | 24,002 * |
| ^ Member numbers as at conclusion of season | |
| > Approximate minimum numbers only | |
| * Club Record | |
Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.