You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Ron Coote

Lock/Second Row

Player Bio

Inducted:
2012
Date of Birth:
25 October 1944
Birthplace:
Kingsford, NSW
Nickname:
Solid
Debut Team:
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1964, Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1972
Date:
26 March 1972
Opposition:
Eastern Suburbs Roosters Debut vs Newtown Jets
Venue:
Henson Park
Representative:
4 games for NSW City Firsts (1969-70, 1974-75), 14 Interstate Matches for NSW (1965, 1967, 1969-70, 1974-75), 24 Test Matches for Australia (1967-1970, 1974-1975)
Clubs:
South Sydney Rabbitohs (1964-1971), Eastern Suburbs Roosters (1972-1978)

Career

Milestones

  • Harry Sunderland Medal (1970, 1974)
  • Clive Churchill Medal (1971)
  • NSW Captain (1975)
  • AUSTRALIAN KANGAROOS CAPTAIN (1970)
  • Australian Hall Of Fame (2005)
  • International Hall Of Fame (2005)
  • SYDNEY ROOSTERS HALL OF FAME (2012)
  • Sydney Roosters Captain (1972-1973)
  • NRL TEAM OF THE 1970S (2003)
  • AUSTRALIAN RUGBY LEAGUE'S 100 GREATEST PLAYERS (2007)
  • SYDNEY ROOSTERS CENTURIONS (2007)
  • AUSTRALIAN RUGBY LEAGUE HALL OF FAME (2005)
  • NEW SOUTH WALES TEAM OF THE CENTURY (2008)
  • AUSTRALIAN RUGBY LEAGUE TEAM OF THE CENTURY (2008)

Biography

Ron Coote, Sydney Rooster #625, was famous for his outstanding cover defence and low tackling technique and is widely considered as one of the nation’s finest footballers of the 20th century.

He was a key member of the Roosters back-to-back premiership-winning sides in 1974 and 1975 and played 109 games for the Tricolours.

Hall Of Fame | Ron Coote

After football, Coote remained involved with the game as a member of NSWRL judiciary for much of the 1990s.

In 2000 he founded the Men of League program which supports former players, officials and referees who have fallen on hard times and remains the program’s President.

He was inducted into the Australian Rugby League Hall of Fame in 2005, was named in the list of Australia’s 100 Greatest Players in 2007 to celebrate the code’s centenary year in Australia and went on to be named in the second-row in the Australian Rugby League's Team of the Century. He is a Member of the Order of Australia.

The Ron Coote Cup, contested annually by the Sydney Roosters and South Sydney Rabbitohs since 2007, is named in his honour.

"He was an absolute champion. On his best days he just blitzed them."

Don Furner Former Head Coach

Hall of Fame Members

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS