The Roosters Family Grows

The Roosters Family Grows

The Roosters Family continues to grow with the kicking off of the 2018 Vawdon Cup Touch Football competition.

Eastern Suburbs Touch Association (ESTA) recently named their senior State Cup representative teams that will take the field, while also unveiling and presenting their new-look Roosters branded uniforms.

In a landmark partnership struck at the start of the year, players earning representative status with ESTA have the honour of wearing the Tricolours.

Carly Walsh from the Mixed Division One side said she is proud to be able to pull on a Roosters jersey.

"It's nice to have the connection between us and the club. If you look at NRL today, there are many players that have a touch background.

"It's great to show the relationship of the skillsets that go from touch to league."

"We feel a huge connection, it's not just the touch community now, it's the NRL and the Touch community coming together to showcase what we can do."

Carly said the eye-catching jerseys have become the envy of the league.

"We've had lots of compliments for our junior touch uniform so I don't see it changing at senior level."

James Roach from the Boys Youth League Division 1 said he can't wait to ply in the tricolours.

"It's pretty cool to have the same jersey as the senior club, it has given us an extra boost, all the boys are pumped to pull on the jersey and do our best and represent with pride."

 

2018 Vawdon Cup Draw

  • Round 1: Friday July 27
  • Round 2: Friday August 3
  • Round 3: Friday August 10
  • Round 4: Friday August 17
  • Round 5: Friday August 24
  • Round 6: Friday August 31
  • Round 7/8: Sunday September 9 (Double Header)
  • Break – National Youth Championships (NYC) – QLD
  • Round 9/10: Sunday September 23 (Double Header)
  • Round 11: Friday September 28
  • Round 12: Friday October 5
  • Semi Final Week 1: Friday October 12
  • Semi Final Week 2: Friday October 19
  • Grand Final: Saturday October 27

Women's Premier League
Brienna Anderson
Toni Breeze
Laura Cochrane
Monique Ellis
Jasmine Fountas
Pauline Fourmond
Rebecca Gair
Elisabeth Hewitt
Bella Kable
Claire Macpherson
Teleri Moore
Ashleigh Quinlan
Emma Ryan
Isabella Slattery
Gemma Squadrito
Claire Stone
Botille Vette-Welsh
Justine Wachman

 

Women's Division 1
Eliza Baddock
Emily Bassett
Courtney Fooks
Wachman Kristy
Jessamyn Lovell
Teigan McCarty
Te Ata Moana
Alice Morgan
Annabell Rutter-Peters
Bronte Shelley
Erin Squadrito
Emma Sweeney
Tully Votano

 

Girls Youth League Division 1
Olivia Alvarez
Abby Bonic
Lani Bresnahan
Abby Burge
Georgia Carroll
Lara Clemson
Destiny Griffin
Christie Hayward
Samantha Hayward
Ruby Hill
Grace Kennedy
Dominique Liew
Jaime Norman
Chloe Smith
Grace Kennedy
Amelia Stynes
Ruby Thomasyu
Jade Tran

 

Boys Youth League Division 1
Beau Ayoub
Kobe Ayoub
Corey Booth
Kane Calleja
James D'Arcy
Jamie Lawler
Rasharyn Marr
Cooper Martins
7 Luke Parsonage
Mitchell Reeve
Samuel Rigby
James Roach
Corey Ross
Mitchell Ross
Logan Snook
Mason Westaway

 

Men's Division 1
Kingsday Day
Stephen Day
Emanuel Giuffre
Hinds Jack
Christopher Jonson
Jack McCarthy
Joshua Moss
Jake Nurmi
Joel Pitscheider
Gregory Robinson

 

Men's Division 3
Williams Anthoy
Hill Christopher
Ryoma Eguchi
Mitchell Green
Mark Heiss
Ryo Kimura
Daniel King
Wayne Kuo
Jac Lavorato
Luca Martin
Beau Meti
Patrick Mullins
Matt O'Connor
Adam Parsonage
Mitchell Pitscheider
Zach Pitscheider
Lenny Ryan
Joseph-Loui-Hess Schaumkell
Cameron Terry

 

Mixed Division 1
Christian Alonzo
Tina Ashworth
Mitchel Brown
Vincent Demaria
Adrian Hammond
Darren Hills
Jack Lewis
Amy-Louise Lugg
Brad Lugg
Jess Shanahan
Madi Spedding
Kirstie Wakely
Manu Wakely
Carly Walsh
Ashleigh Werner