You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Profile Preview | Brett Morris

To follow up from his first RoostersTV interview during the week, we highlight Brett Morris in this week's Profile Preview.

After getting his first start with the St George-Illawarra Dragons in 2006, Morris joins the Sydney Roosters as one of the veteran backline players in the squad.

Morris has had a glamorous career in the NRL that is filled with many highlights, including 15 State Of Origin matches for the New South Wales Blues and 18 tests for the Australian Kangaroos.

He won a Premiership with the Dragons in 2010 and was the leading try scorer for them in the year prior. 

Morris spent the last four seasons with the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs prior to joining the Roosters.

DATE OF BIRTH
23/08/1986

NICKNAME
B Moz

INSTAGRAM
Bmozzle

POSITION
Wing, Fullback

WHERE YOU WERE BORN?
Kogarah, New South Wales

PREVIOUS NRL CLUB
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

CAREER HIGHLIGHT
Winning a Premiership, representing my state and my country

FAVOURITE TRY
I scored a try against the Sharks off a kick that looked pretty cool

FAVOURITE PLAYER GROWING UP
Brad Fittler

GREATEST CAREER INFLUENCE
My brother, my mum and my wife