You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Juniors Selected for 2021 Squads

The hard work of Roosters juniors has paid off, with the Club’s talented young players earning a spot in the final squads for the 2021 NSWRL junior representative season.

Tarsha Gale, Harold Matthews and SG Ball players returned to training in November and have worked extremely hard to prepare for this season.

The first trials on January 16 at Mascot Oval were the first time the Club’s juniors had pulled on the jersey in 10 months after the 2020 season was suspended due to COVID-19. The excitement among the players showed as the team’s put together strong first-up performances.

In the second and final trial at Wyong, the teams put in another impressive showing. The commitment to the program and effort in the trials has been great. Each junior has had to earn their spot in the final squad.

The Club’s Tarsha Gale, Harold Matthews and SG Ball teams begin the new season on Saturday, February 6. All Sydney Roosters teams will take on the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs at Belmore, while the Central Coast Roosters start the Harold Matthews season against Balmain Tigers at Leichhardt Oval.

For supporters who can’t get to the games but want to watch the Roosters juniors play, NSWRL will be live streaming games during the season.

Congratulations to the following players, who have earned selection into the Roosters junior squads:

SYDNEY ROOSTERS TARSHA GALE SQUAD

Anita Brown
Avalon Pallier
Charlize Lloyd-Phillips
Courtney Tamati
Darci Simpson-Carr
Iesha Duckett
Jamie-Lee Rooke
Jazmon Tupou-Witchman
Jess Deakin
Kadeesha King-Bird
Keilee Joseph
Lailah Prince
Lata Kaifa
Maddie Binding
Maya Svageli
Milly Lupo
Otesa Reupena
Rease Casey
Ruby Smith
Shernille Ellis
Siu Lilly Afu
Sophie Whitton
Tahlia Smith
Taneka Todhunter
Tarnee Evans
Tayla Montgomery
Teisha Saunders
Tymekqwa Duckett
Xanthi Ann Rose Hand
Zoe Cass

SYDNEY ROOSTERS HAROLD MATTHEWS SQUAD

AJ Preketes
Baxter Senior
Ben Dufficy
Brent Hawkins
Cassius Tia
Cooper Toy
Dane Towns
Dylan Roach
Ethan Halakatoua
Ethan Roberts
Grayson Reimer
Hayden Barton
Henry Finau
Josh Durkin
Kakile Leha
Leon Bakis
Michael Abdow
Miles Minto
Modotinronson (Junior) Siu
Nosa Obaseki
Oscar Morgan
Patrick Hogget
Ronan Hennessey
Salesi Foketi 
Sam Brial
Siaosi Kaliti
Tyren Ryan
Vena Patuki-Case
Zac Sarfati
Zane Rugless

CENTRAL COAST ROOSTERS HAROLD MATTHEWS SQUAD

Ben Taylor
Benaiah Ioelu
Blake Steep
Brayden Purc
Bryce Davis
Cade Mellon
Cody Starr
Emmett Nichols
Ethan Strange
Haydan Ritchie
Jack Kidd
Jack Wilkins
Kalem Surya
Kye Durie
Kyle Kane
Mason Stottelaar
Nabil Ali
Noah Goodman
Oliver Juras
Tarj Daly
Tevita Vaenuku
Thomas Peters
Waylon Pene
Zack Flood

SYDNEY ROOSTERS SG BALL SQUAD

Al Holten
Aso Fretton
Corey Ross
Darcy Clifton
Ethan King
Henry Mikaele
Hugo Savala
Jeff Tatupu
Jerry Ratabua
Jordan Swann
Josh Bevan
Josh Wong
Kani Manu
Kyron Fekitoe
Max Riolo
Michael Whitton
Nick Fenton
Petelo Kepaoa
Phoenix Steinwede
Sandon Smith
Sione Vaenuku
Thomas Deakin
Vaiala Tamati
Zac Montgomery