You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Juniors Report Round 5: Roosters Enjoy Perfect Round

Roosters junior squads turned Wyong into a fortress, with all 5 teams playing recording wins on Saturday.

Games were played at Morry Breen Oval and the neighbouring Bill Hicks Oval, providing a gala-like atmosphere for Rugby League and Roosters fans to enjoy.

The SG Ball side completed the clean sweep with a significant 26-14 win against Cronulla Sharks.

Leading by two-points late in the contest, tries to Thomas Deakin and Jordan Swann in the last ten minutes provided a grandstand finish.

With a second consecutive win, the Roosters sit fourth on the SG Ball ladder and should consolidate their spot in the top six with a win against the winless North Sydney Bears this Saturday.

A hat-trick from Dane Towns ensured Sydney Roosters continued its unbeaten campaign in the Harold Matthews Cup, comfortably defeating Cronulla Sharks 36-12.

The Tricolours clicked into gear after conceding an early try, scoring three consecutive tries to lead 14-6.

Sydney co-captain Michael Abdow got his team on the board with the first try, and Siaosi Lepa scored back-to-back tries.

The second half turned into the Towns show, with the fullback scoring his three tries in the space of 10 minutes to put the game out of reach for the Sharks.

After having their biggest winning margin as 8 points before the Sharks game, one of the pleasing signs was the intent to put on a big score, which helped elevate Sydney to second on the ladder.

The result also benefitted the Central Coast Roosters, who had a bye in round 5 of the Harold Matthews Cup.

Central Coast gained two competition points for the bye, and only points difference splits them and the sixth-placed Illawarra.

The Tarsha Gale girls can consolidate a spot in the top six with a win against St. George Dragons this weekend, after snapping a two-game losing streak against Cronulla Sharks on Saturday. 

The Tricolours got off to a slow start with Cronulla scoring the opening try of the game, but tries to Otesa Pule and Sophie Whitton ensured the Roosters had an 8-4 lead at half-time.

Cronulla levelled the scores early in the second half, but the Roosters responded with Pule crossing for her second try and Ruby Smith converting to provide a valuable 6-point lead with 15 minutes remaining.

The Sharks threw all they could at the Roosters, but some great defence and strong tackling earned the Roosters an important 14-8 win.

Currently in fourth on the Tarsha Gale ladder, a win against the sixth-placed Dragons will go a long way to helping the Roosters qualify for the finals.

Having all 5 games at both Wyong grounds provided fans with the opportunity to watch the metropolitan and regional junior competitions.

The Central Coast Roosters teams have dominated the Laurie Daley Cup and Andrew Johns Cup, and both sides continued their undefeated campaigns.

In the Laurie Daley Cup, a try from Brody Briggs with just four minutes remaining secured a 24-18 win against the North Coast Bulldogs.

Seven players scored a try in Central Coast’s blowout 40-16 win against North Coast.

Down 14-16 at half-time, five unanswered tries in the second half saw the Roosters click into gear and record a big win.

 

ROUND 5 SCOREBOARD

TARSHA GALE CUP

Sydney Roosters 14 (Otesa Pule 2, Sophie Whitton tries; Ruby Smith 1 goal) def Cronulla Sharks 8

Next Round: St George Dragons, 1pm at Morry Breen Oval, Wyong

 

HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP

Sydney Roosters 36 (Dane Towns 3, Siaosi Lepa 2, Michael Abdow, AJ Preketes tries; Josh Durkin 4 goals) def Cronulla Sharks 12

Next Round: North Sydney Bears, 10:30am at Macquarie University Sports Field

Central Coast Roosters: BYE

Next Round: St George Dragons, 11:30am at Morry Breen Oval, Wyong

 

SG BALL CUP

Sydney Roosters 40 (Jordan Swann 2, Asoleiei Fretton, Sandon Smith, Thomas Deakin tries; Vaiala Tamati 3 goals) def Cronulla Sharks 14

Next Round: North Sydney Bears, 12pm at Macquarie University Sports Field

 

LAURIE DALEY CUP

Central Coast Roosters 24 (Beau Newlands, Michael Whitton, Jessi O’Neill-Pethebridge, Brody Briggs tries; Jessi O’Neill-Pethebridge 3 goals) def North Coast Bulldogs 18

Next Round: TBA

 

ANDREW JOHNS CUP

Central Coast Roosters 40 (Tyreece Arama 2, Aymn Hamilton, James Miller, Jarrod Dann, Riley Burke, Malachi Smith, Dylan Coyte tries; Malachi Smith 2, Jarrod Dann 2 goals) def North Coast Bulldogs 16

Next Round: TBA