You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
The Roosters Crow: Tussle for the Jack Gibson Cup

Two teams looking to return to form will take the field at Commbank Stadium this Saturday night as the Sydney Roosters and Parramatta Eels fight it out for the Jack Gibson Cup.

Recent History: Sydney Roosters vs Parramatta Eels

The Roosters and Eels face off in encounter no.137, with Easts holding the advantage with 68 wins, including seven of the last ten dating back to 2014. 

Round 10 Highlights: Roosters vs Eels

The Tricolours took the two competition points home in their last encounter in a frantic yet entertaining 31-24 Magic Round encounter, which saw them overcome a late scare from their opponents to seal victory. 

It will also be the first match at Commbank Stadium for the Roosters in 2022, and they will be looking to extend their winning record to seven wins from nine matches at the venue this Saturday night. 

Both sides are coming off disappointing losses in Round 14, with the Red, White and Blue pipped by Melbourne while Parramatta were blown off the park by last-placed Canterbury-Bankstown, so expect a reversal in form from both sides. 

How They Line Up

Trent Robinson has made several changes to the team sheet this week to take on the Eels, with Billy Smith and Sam Verrills returning to the side, with the latter returning after a month-long layoff with a fractured collarbone.

Drew Hutchison shuffles back to the bench to make way for Verrills, while Paul Momirovski will line up in the reserves.

James Tedesco captains the side from fullback, with Daniel Tupou and Joseph Suaalii on the wings. Smith partners Joey Manu in the centres, with Sam Walker and Luke Keary named in the halves.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Billy Smith
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
  • Winger for Eels is number 5 Bailey Simonsson
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Joseph Suaalii
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Sam Walker
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses
    Halfback for Roosters is number 15 Drew Hutchison

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Lindsay Collins
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
    Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Sam Verrills
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 15 Ryan Matterson
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Isaiah Papali'i
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Nat Butcher

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 12 Marata Niukore
    Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Connor Watson
  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Makahesi Makatoa
    Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Egan Butcher
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Oregon Kaufusi
    Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Fletcher Baker
  • Interchange for Eels is number 21 Ky Rodwell
    Interchange for Roosters is number 19 Daniel Suluka-Fifita

Reserves

  • Replacement for Eels is number 19 Jake Arthur
    Replacement for Roosters is number 20 Paul Momirovski

Match Officials

  • Referee: Todd Smith
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Lindsay Collins and Siosiua Taukeiaho join Verrills in the front row, with Angus Crichton, Sitili Tupouniua and Nat Butcher rounding out the forward pack.

Connor Watson, Egan Butcher and Fletcher Baker join Hutchison on the bench while Lachlan Lam, Daniel Suluka-Fifita, Momirovski, Terrell May and Adam Keighran complete the team sheet.

Parramatta have stuck solid with the same side that was defeated on Monday afternoon, which saw winger Maika Sivo make a long-awaited return from an ACL injury sustained in 2021.

Key Match Up: Joseph Suaalii vs Will Penisini

Two teenage sensations and former schoolmates will be looking to get one over each other in Saturday night's showdown.

While they'll be on opposite sides of the field, these two strike outside backs have begun their respective careers in strong form, nailing down starting spots for their respective clubs and have fans pining for what they could produce in the future.

Roosters Members and fans have been singing the praises of Joseph Suaalii in recent weeks, with his impressive form catching the eye of Blues Coach Brad Fittler after he was selected in his extended squad for State of Origin Game I.

The winger has formed a strong combination with namesake Joseph Manu on the right and has managed seven tries, a try assist, five linebreaks while averaging an impressive 132 metres in his nine appearances so far.

Suaalii's Superhuman Effort Stops Storm

His opponent in Will Penisini has been a mainstay in the centres for Parramatta this season, playing all thirteen of the Eels' matches and producing four tries, two try assists, and four linebreaks with an average of 115 running metres. 

With both sides eager to return to their winning ways, look no further than two of the most exciting prospects to propel their side to victory. 

What They Said

Collins: "We've Got Faith In Our System"

Final Verdict

It's crunch time for both the Roosters and Eels and with the finals nearing ever closer, each win is as imperative as the last - and even more so with silverware on the line.

Roosters Members and supporters will be treated to a double header out at Commbank Stadium, and can catch their future stars on show as the North Sydney Bears take on Parramatta at 5:30pm - so be sure to get your tickets here.

 

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS