You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Seven Roosters Selected in Under 19s NSW Representative Sides

Seven Sydney Roosters players have been selected in both the men's and women's New South Wales' Under 19s representative sides to face Queensland at Leichhardt Oval on Thursday June 23.

The CABE NSW side (men's under 19s) will feature Roosters Jersey Flegg member Tyler Moriarty, while the Harvey Norman NSW Women's Under 19s side, coached by Tarsha Gale Head Coach Blake Cavallaro.

Cavallaro has six representatives from his Club side; co-captains Tayla Montgomery and Iesha Duckett as well as Milly Lupo, Jada Taylor, and sisters Leilani and Anneka Wilson. 

Date: Thursday, June 23
Venue: Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
Harvey Norman NSW Women's Under 19s kick-off: 5:45pm
CABE NSW Men's Under 19s kick-off:  7:45pm

Both matches will be broadcast on the Nine Network and Fox League in what will be the first time pathways games have been played for both men's and women's teams since 2019. 

Montgomery: "We Had a Goal This Year to Take It Out"

CABE Under 19s Squad:

Paul Alamoti (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Michael Asomua (Canberra Raiders), Jack Bostock (Illawarra Steelers), Max Bradbury (Newcastle Knights), Oskar Bryant (Tweed Seagulls), Jack Cole (Penrith Panthers), Toby Couchman (Illawarra Steelers), Jaylan De Groot (Tweed Seagulls), Samuela Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Terrell Kalo Kalo (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Oryn Keeley (Newcastle Knights), Justin Matamua (Wests Tigers), Davvy Moale (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Trey Mooney (Canberra Raiders), Tyler Moriarty (Sydney Roosters), Brandon Morkos (Canberra Raiders), Larry Muagututia (Parramatta Eels), Jonah Pezet (Melbourne Storm), Charlie Thompson (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Brandon Tumeth (Wests Tigers), Thomas Weaver (Tweed Seagulls), Jacob Webster (Illawarra Steelers). Coach: Andrew Ryan.

 

Harvey Norman NSW Women's Under 19s

Rosemarie Beckett (Parramatta Eels), Rueben Cherrington (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Iesha Duckett (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters), Alanna Dummett (Canberra Raiders), Chloe Jackson (North Sydney Bears), Ruby-Jean Kennard (Parramatta Eels), Jules Kirkpatrick (Newcastle Knights), Tiana Kore (Illawarra Steelers), Petesa Lio (Parramatta Eels), Milly Lupo (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters), Losana Lutu (Wests Tigers), Tahleisha Maeva (Parramatta Eels), Mia Middleton (Newcastle Knights), Tayla Montgomery (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters), Salma Nour (Illawarra Steelers), Andie Robinson (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Monalisa Soliola (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Jada Taylor (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters), Cassey Tohi-Hiku (St George Dragons), Chantel Tugaga (St George Dragons), Leilani Wilson (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters), Anneka Wilson (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters). Coach: Blake Cavallaro.

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS