Zahara Temara

Full Name
Zahara Temara

Date of Birth

4/7/1997

Place of Birth

Rotorua, New Zealand

Highlight of Rugby League Career (so far)

World Cup and making my debut for Jillaroos, Club Premiership (Burleigh)

What does it mean to you to be part of the inaugural season of the NRLW competition?

It means everything to me and my family being the first and only one in my family to play in the NRL and being a female as well.

Who has had the greatest influence on your Rugby League career?

Dad, teammates and coaching staff

Follow me on

Snapchat: zahara_temara

Nickname

Zee

What do you like to do outside of Rugby League?

Eat, hang out with my family

What is your favourite meal?

Anything and everything

Favourite place you have visited?

Home – Rotorua, New Zealand

What can't you live without?

My family

Favourite NRL Roosters Player?

Sonny Bill Williams - past
Cooper Cronk - present

Favourite Movie?

The Longest Yard