You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Siua Wong Profile Image

Siua Wong

2nd Row

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
04 April 2003
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Middlemore, NZ
Age:
21
Nickname:
Cee
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
02 July 2023
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
18
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Burnham Chevaliers, Manurewa Marlins
Biography:

Impressive young back rower Siua Wong (Rooster no.1219) enjoyed a breakout debut season in 2023 off the back of a strong performance in the 2021 Rugby League World Cup for Fiji.

The 20-year-old scored three tries in his ten matches and solidified a spot in the second row which included appearances in both finals matches.

Career

Appearances
16
Tries
3

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
135
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
51
Total Running Metres
311

Fantasy

Total Points
163
Average Points
27.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 20 - 10 2nd Row 52 - - - - - - - - 2 25 - 7 36 3 55 55 -
2 Sea Eagles Lost 21 - 14 2nd Row 40 - - - - - - - 1 2 28 1 8 27 2 65 65 -
8 Dragons Won 18 - 60 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - - - 11 - 3 18 - 30 30 -
9 Broncos Won 18 - 40 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - - - 11 - 6 22 1 37 29 8
13 Cowboys Lost 16 - 18 Interchange 25 - - - - - 17 - - 2 24 - 6 16 1 46 46 -
16 Bulldogs Won 26 - 8 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - 3 38 - 10 16 2 76 76 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2023 10 7 3 - 70% 3 - - - 12 15 1.50 4 7 274 24 91.95% 609 60.00 - 362 36.2
Roosters 2024 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 17 2.83 1 1 135 9 93.75% 311 51.00 8 163 27.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2023 2024 16 11 5 - 69% 3 - - - 12 32 2.00 5 8 409 33 92.53% 921 57.00 8 525 32.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.