You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Senior Reps Teamlists for Round 1

The Sydney Roosters Senior Representative sides have been named for their opening round matches of the 2022 season.

Both the North Sydney Bears (NSW Cup) and the Sydney Roosters Jersey Flegg (Mens Under 21s) will travel to Cessnock to do battle with the Newcastle Knights this Sunday March 13.

The Jersey Flegg side will kick off proceedings at 12:30pm before the Bears take the field at 2:00pm at Cessnock Sports Ground. 

Meanwhile, the Central Coast Roosters Harvey Norman Women's Premiership (Open Competition) will kick-off on Sunday May 1 against the Wests Tigers at Morry Breen Oval. 

 

The North Sydney Bears NSW Cup side to take on the Newcastle Knights in Round 1 is as follows: 

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Knights is number 1 McKenzie Baker
    Fullback for Bears is number 1 Ethan King
  • Winger for Knights is number 2 Nicholas O'Meley
    Winger for Bears is number 2 Vuate Karawalevu
  • Centre for Knights is number 3 Heath Gibbs
    Centre for Bears is number 3 Adam Keighran
  • Centre for Knights is number 4 Dylan Lucas
    Centre for Bears is number 22 Eli Roberts
  • Winger for Knights is number 5 Brayden Musgrove
    Winger for Bears is number 5 Tom Carr
  • Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Tex Hoy
    Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Lachlan Lam
  • Halfback for Knights is number 7 Dylan Phythian
    Halfback for Bears is number 7 Sandon Smith

Forwards

  • Prop for Knights is number 8 Mat Croker
    Prop for Bears is number 10 Daniel Suluka-Fifita
  • Hooker for Knights is number 9 Liam Wilkinson
    Hooker for Bears is number 9 Ben Marschke
  • Prop for Knights is number 21 Jirah Momoisea
    Prop for Bears is number 15 Tuku Hau Tapuha
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Ben Talty
    2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Jordin Leiu
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Wyatt Shaw
    2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Naufahu Whyte
  • Lock for Knights is number 13 Elih Jackson
    Lock for Bears is number 13 Renouf Atoni

Interchange

  • Interchange for Knights is number 14 Daniel Ticehurst
    Interchange for Bears is number 14 Fa'amanu Brown
  • Interchange for Knights is number 15 Luke Huth
    Interchange for Bears is number 18 Jerry Key
  • Interchange for Knights is number 16 Billy Gilbert
    Interchange for Bears is number 19 Kieran Hayman
  • Interchange for Knights is number 17 Liam Wiscombe
    Interchange for Bears is number 20 Michael Fenn

Reserves

  • Replacement for Knights is number 20 Jack Cameron
    Replacement for Bears is number 21 Regan Hughes

Last updated:

1. Ethan King

2. Vuate Karawalevu

3. Adam Keighran

4. Kevin Naiqama

5. Tom Carr

6. Lachlan Lam

7. Sandon Smith

8. Terrell May

9. Ben Marschke

10. Daniel Suluka-Fifita

11. Jordin Leiu

12. Naufahu Whyte

13. Renouf Atoni

 

14. Fa’amanu Brown

15. Tuku Hau Tapuha

16. Jerry Key

17. Kieran Hayman

 

18. Michael Fenn

 

Coach: Jason Taylor

 

 

The Sydney Roosters Jersey Flegg side to take on the Newcastle Knights in Round 1 is as follows: 

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Knights is number 1 Logan Radzievic
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 Luke Knight
  • Winger for Knights is number 2 Patrick Achurch
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Jack Mossman
  • Centre for Knights is number 3 Chris Vea'ila
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Jordan Swann
  • Centre for Knights is number 4 Krystian Mapapalangi
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Vaiala Tamati
  • Winger for Knights is number 5 Keanu Wainohu-Kemp
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Moala Graham-Taufa
  • Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Kurt Donoghoe
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Hugo Savala
  • Halfback for Knights is number 7 Zane Camroux
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Ronald Volkman

Forwards

  • Prop for Knights is number 8 Jyris Glamuzina
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Zac Montgomery
  • Hooker for Knights is number 9 Mitchell Black
    Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Thomas Deakin
  • Prop for Knights is number 10 Tim Johannssen
    Prop for Roosters is number 22 Petelo Kepaoa
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Jaron Purcell
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Jacob Preston
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Cooper Jenkins
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Riley Meyn
  • Lock for Knights is number 13 Kobe Rugless
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Jack Stringer

Interchange

  • Interchange for Knights is number 14 Simi Sasagi
    Interchange for Roosters is number 10 Cooper Page-Wilson
  • Interchange for Knights is number 15 Riley Jones
    Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Alan Holten
  • Interchange for Knights is number 16 Brock Greacen
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Sione Vaenuku
  • Interchange for Knights is number 17 Ethan Campbell
    Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Corey Ross

Reserves

  • Replacement for Knights is number 18 James Johnson
    Replacement for Roosters is number 19 Toesami Toevai

Last updated:

 

1. Luke Knight

2. Jack Mossman

3. Jordan Swann

4. Vaiala Tamati

5. Moala Graham-Taufa

6. Hugo Savala

7. Ronald Volkman

8. Zac Montgomery

9. Tom Deakin

10. Cooper Page-Wilson

11. Jacob Preston

12. Riley Meyn

13. Jack Stringer

 

14. Alan Holten

15. Sione Vaenuku

16. Nicholas Fenton

17. Corey Ross

 

19. TJ Toevai

20. Michael Coleman

21. Phoenix Steinwede

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS