You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Fetalaiga Pauga Profile Image

Fetalaiga Pauga

Centre

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
03 February 1996
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Otahuhu, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
Junior
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
18 July 2021
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
18
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Glenora Bears
Biography:

One of the finds of the 2023 season, Fetalaiga 'Junior' Pauga made his NRL debut at the ripe age of 27, going on to play 13 matches - including both of the side's finals games - scoring four tries in the process. A reliable, strong runner of the ball, Pauga will be determined to add to his tally throughout 2024 under the tutelage of the likes of Daniel Tupou and Joey Manu.

Career

Appearances
13
Tries
4

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2021 2 1 1 - 50% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 28 20 16 55.56% 227 113.00 - 43 21.5
Wests Tigers 2022 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - 23 19 4 82.61% 196 98.00 8 54 27.0
Roosters 2023 9 4 5 - 44% 3 - 12 31 3.43 - 1 6 188 39 9 81.25% 1,446 160.00 212 298 33.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2021 2022 4 1 3 - 25% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 51 39 20 66.10% 423 84.00 8 97 24.2
Roosters 2023 2023 9 4 5 - 44% 3 - 12 31 2.81 - 1 6 188 39 9 81.25% 1,446 131.00 212 298 33.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

View All Partners