You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Tedesco Profile Image

James Tedesco

Captain - Fullback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
08 January 1993
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Ryde, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Teddy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
04 March 2012
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Camden Rams
Biography:

Champion fullback James Tedesco enters his sixth season with the Roosters on the back of his fifth consecutive Jack Gibson Medal, a feat never accomplished before in the history of the Club.

Regarded as one of the best players on the planet, the dynamic fullback will be looking to lead his side to Premiership glory in his third season as Captain of the Roosters.

Having already won two Premierships, Tedesco's dazzling style of play has also been on show in the State of Origin and International arenas as captain of both NSW and Australia.

Career

Appearances
226
Tries
121

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2012 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 50.00% 87 87.00 49 - -
Wests Tigers 2013 19 3 16 - 16% 8 - - - 32 64 3.36 - 1 3 5 388 112 34 71.94% 2,232 117.48 984 421 22.0
Wests Tigers 2014 8 5 3 - 63% 6 - - - 24 74 9.19 - - 6 5 151 22 10 70.49% 1,070 133.81 450 251 31.0
Wests Tigers 2015 24 8 16 - 33% 17 - - - 68 234 9.74 - 1 12 14 624 106 31 71.91% 3,637 151.57 1,242 1,339 55.0
Wests Tigers 2016 17 8 9 - 47% 14 - - - 56 69 4.06 - 1 12 15 384 60 23 68.42% 2,297 135.15 607 861 50.0
Wests Tigers 2017 21 6 15 - 29% 5 - - - 20 378 17.99 - 5 8 12 527 77 32 69.05% 3,675 175.00 1,356 1,076 51.2
Roosters 2018 25 17 8 - 68% 9 - - - 36 88 3.52 - 1 15 15 654 122 24 75.66% 4,826 193.00 1,431 1,304 52.2
Roosters 2019 24 18 6 - 75% 18 - - - 72 69 2.89 - 3 13 23 659 94 29 68.02% 4,920 205.00 1,571 1,380 57.5
Roosters 2020 19 11 8 - 58% 11 - - - 44 146 7.67 - 2 15 15 655 88 21 75.47% 4,403 231.00 1,291 1,220 64.2
Roosters 2021 22 13 9 - 59% 9 5 - - 46 356 16.19 38.46% 9 22 17 738 100 23 81.30% 4,012 182.00 781 1,263 57.4
Roosters 2022 24 15 9 - 62% 13 - - - 52 193 8.04 - 5 12 17 738 86 25 77.48% 5,091 212.00 1,287 1,268 52.8
Roosters 2023 22 12 10 - 55% 11 - - - 44 189 8.58 - 6 11 15 614 91 12 88.35% 4,074 185.00 1,225 1,057 48.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2012 2017 90 31 59 - 34% 50 - - - 200 818 9.09 - 8 41 51 2,072 378 131 74.26% 13,000 144.00 4,690 4,162 46.8
Roosters 2018 2023 136 86 50 - 63% 71 5 - - 294 1,041 7.65 35.71% 26 88 102 4,058 522 134 79.57% 24,804 182.00 6,761 7,139 52.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.