You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves Profile Image

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

Prop

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
20 January 1989
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Rotorua, NZ
Age:
35
Nickname:
Jazza
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
10 May 2009
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
9
Previous Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
North Sydney Rugby Union
Biography:

The longest-serving and most experienced player in the squad, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves enters his fifteenth season in 2023 as the forward pack's leader and enforcer.

A New Zealand international, Waerea-Hargreaves is renowned for his aggression and leadership which has guided the Red, White and Blue to three Premierships, and has the opportunity to become the most-capped Rooster, further etching his name into Club lore.

Career

Appearances
298
Tries
16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - 4 - - 4 - - 97 18 81.00% 413 68.00 - - -
Roosters 2010 19 12 7 - 63% - - - - - 24 - 5 349 47 84.47% 1,289 67.00 - - -
Roosters 2011 21 8 13 - 38% 1 - 4 - - 34 - 7 507 60 85.60% 1,852 88.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 23 8 14 1 35% 3 - 12 - - 27 - 9 611 53 89.12% 2,195 95.00 - - -
Roosters 2013 21 17 4 - 81% 1 - 4 - - 26 1,128 32 655 20 94.03% 2,899 138.08 530 728 34.0
Roosters 2014 26 17 9 - 65% 1 - 4 9 0.33 17 1,091 17 800 52 91.04% 2,967 114.12 719 887 34.0
Roosters 2015 19 14 5 - 74% 2 - 8 - - 27 842 33 529 22 94.13% 2,324 122.36 499 866 45.0
Roosters 2016 14 4 10 - 29% - - - - - 12 571 13 375 45 86.53% 1,689 120.70 191 480 34.0
Roosters 2017 26 18 8 - 69% - - - - - 28 1,275 25 808 71 89.39% 3,508 134.00 667 1,059 40.7
Roosters 2018 24 19 5 - 79% 2 - 8 - - 20 1,104 15 635 50 89.18% 2,823 117.00 337 854 35.6
Roosters 2019 20 15 5 - 75% 1 - 4 30 1.51 22 930 16 617 43 89.99% 2,826 141.00 458 872 43.6
Roosters 2020 18 11 7 - 61% 1 - 4 - - 16 952 16 576 37 91.49% 2,441 135.00 370 774 43.0
Roosters 2021 23 15 8 - 65% - - - - - 12 1,280 10 654 54 92.37% 3,406 148.00 532 910 39.6
Roosters 2022 20 14 6 - 70% 3 - 12 - - 17 938 4 456 46 90.84% 2,485 124.00 474 623 31.2
Roosters 2023 18 9 9 - 50% - - - 21 1.19 14 742 4 487 47 91.20% 2,177 120.00 200 632 35.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 2009 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - 4 - - 4 - - 97 18 84.35% 413 68.00 - - -
Roosters 2010 2023 292 181 110 1 62% 15 - 60 60 0.21 296 10,369 206 7,713 646 92.27% 33,559 114.00 4,823 8,470 37.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

View All Partners