You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brandon Smith Profile Image

Brandon Smith

Hooker

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
31 May 1996
Weight:
94 kg
Birthplace:
Waiheke Island, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Cheese/Hectic Cheese
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
02 June 2017
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
13
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Waiheke Rams
Biography:

In his first season as a Rooster, Brandon Smith grew with each match in the Red, White and Blue as the side's primary hooker, and will be looking to continue his trajectory in 2024.

A New Zealand Kiwis and New Zealand Māori representative, Smith is a Dally M Hooker of the Year recipient and is a Premiership winner to boot.

Career

Appearances
128
Tries
25

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 3 2 1 - 67% 2 - - - 8 45 14.93 - - 1 1 170 61 2 91.90% 58 19.00 - 121 40.3
Storm 2018 18 14 4 - 78% - - - - - 55 3.03 - 1 - 4 212 299 17 91.80% 900 50.00 - 404 22.4
Storm 2019 23 19 4 - 83% 3 - - - 12 - - - - 1 2 360 556 38 90.74% 2,232 97.00 9 864 37.6
Storm 2020 18 14 4 - 78% 3 - - - 12 110 6.13 - - 1 7 711 509 33 90.09% 2,011 111.00 - 775 43.1
Storm 2021 24 20 4 - 83% 11 - - - 44 496 20.66 - - 10 12 1,388 623 59 91.35% 2,323 96.00 - 1,221 50.9
Storm 2022 21 13 8 - 62% 3 - - - 12 278 13.21 - 1 2 6 705 502 45 91.77% 2,027 96.00 - 785 37.4
Roosters 2023 21 12 9 - 57% 3 - - - 12 639 30.43 - 3 2 13 1,485 642 68 90.42% 1,285 61.00 25 844 40.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2017 2022 107 82 25 - 77% 22 - - - 88 933 8.72 - 2 15 32 3,545 2,212 194 91.94% 8,344 77.00 9 3,685 34.4
Roosters 2023 2023 21 12 9 - 57% 3 - - - 12 639 30.43 - 3 2 13 1,485 642 68 90.42% 1,279 60.00 25 843 40.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.