You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Kevin Hastings

Halfback

Player Bio

Inducted:
2012
Date of Birth:
05 January 1957
Birthplace:
Surry Hills, NSW
Nickname:
Horrie
Debut Team:
Eastern Suburbs Roosters
Date:
18 July 1976
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Venue:
Sydney Sports Ground
Representative:
1 game for NSW State of Origin (1983)
Club:
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1976-1987

Career

Milestones

  • Dally M Halfback of the Year (1980, 1981, 1982)
  • Rugby League Week Player of the Year (1980, 1981, 1982)
  • AMCO Cup Player of the Series (1979)
  • Rothmans Medal (1981)
  • First to Play 200 Games for Roosters (1987)
  • Sydney Roosters Centurions (2007)
  • Sydney Roosters Hall of Fame (2012)

Biography

Kevin ‘Horrie’ Hastings, Sydney Rooster #674, is the first Easts clubman to play 200 first grade games. He held the record for the number of first-grade games for Easts at 228 until broken by Luke Ricketson in 2002.

Playing with the Club between 1976 and 1987, the strong running halfback - noted for his clever style of play and ultra competitiveness - was a member of the 1980 Roosters side that featured in that year's Grand Final.

Hall Of Fame | Kevin Hastings

Hastings also garnered almost every major individual award in the early 1980s; he won the Rothmans Medal in 1981 and was named the Dally M Halfback of the Year in three consecutive years (1980-82). From 1980-82 he was also named Rugby League Week’s Player of the Year.

In 2007, Horrie was named in the Roosters 'Centurions', the greatest players to have played 100 games or more for the Club. The original Sydney Football Stadium (1988-2018) had a grandstand named in his honour.

Hastings was named in the Club's Hall of Fame in 2012, and is the only member of the esteemed group to have played in the 1980s.  

Hall of Fame Members

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Platinum Partners

Premier Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS