You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
A Roosters Guide To Origin I

With seven Roosters representatives in the upcoming State Of Origin I clash at Adelaide Oval, here's a definitive Roosters guide to the upcoming series.

Wednesday's match will mark the first time that Captain Jake Friend has faced off against his Roosters teammates in the State Of Origin arena. 

It's the first time we've seen a post NRL season Origin series, so let's get down to all the information you need to know. 

MATCH INFORMATION

STATE OF ORIGIN I
Wednesday, November 3rd
Kick off: 8:10pm 

HASHTAGS: #Origin #Represent

BROADCAST
Domestic Television: Nine Network (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne/Adelaide/Perth)
Streaming: 9Now App/Online
New Zealand Television: Sky Sport 4 (New Zealand)
Domestic Radio: ABC Radio, Triple M Sydney/Brisbane, 2GB/4BC, SEN/NRL Nation (or via the NRL Match Centre in NRL App or NRL.COM)

There are LIMITED TICKETS AVAILABLE to State Of Origin I at Adelaide Oval 

NEW SOUTH WALES BLUES ROOSTERS

Coached by Roosters legend Brad Fittler, all five Roosters named in the extended Blues squad were named in the 17 for game one. 

James Tedesco is set to start at fullback, while Daniel Tupou makes his long awaited return on the wing. 

Luke Keary is set for his Blues debut after being named at five eighth, while Captain Boyd Cordner will captain the side from the second row and Angus Crichton will lines up from the interchange bench. 

BLUES SQUAD
1. James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
2. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
3. Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels)
4. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
5. Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
6. Luke Keary (Sydney Roosters)
7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
8. Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)
9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
10. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
11. Boyd Cordner (c) (Sydney Roosters)
12. Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Jake Trbojevic (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
INTERCHANGE
14. Cody Walker (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
15. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
16. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
17. Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters)
RESERVES
20. Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels)
21. Zac Lomax (St. George Illawarra Dragons)

QUEENSLAND MAROONS ROOSTERS

Both Jake Friend and Lindsay Collins have been named in the Queensland Maroons side, with Friend set to start at hooker and Lindsay Collins to make his debut from the interchange bench. 

State Of Origin 2020 officially marks Jake Friend's first time being named in an Origin line-up in his career

MAROONS SQUAD
1. AJ Brimson (Gold Coast Titans)
2. Xavier Coates (Brisbane Broncos)
3. Brenko Lee (Melbourne Storm)
4. Dane Gagai (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
5. Phillip Sami (Gold Coast Titans)
6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
7. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
8. Christian Welch (Melbourne Storm)
9. Jake Friend (Sydney Roosters)
10. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
11. Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)
12. Coen Hess (North Queensland Cowboys)
13. Tino Faasuamaleaui (Melbourne Storm)
INTERCHANGE
14. Ben Hunt (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
15. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters)
16. Jai Arrow (Gold Coast Titans)
17. Jaydn Su’A (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
RESERVES
18. Kurt Capewell (Penrith Panthers)
21. Hymel Hunt (Newcastle Knights)

WOMEN'S STATE OF ORIGIN

The women's State of Origin clash will take place at Sunshine Coast Stadium on Friday, 13 November with kick-off set for 7.45pm.

The Roosters will have thirteen representatives in the match, with twelve named for New South Wales and one for Queensland. 

TICKETS ARE ON SALE NOW

STATE OF ORIGIN TIMINGS AND DATES

  • Game one: Wednesday, 4 November, 8.10pm at Adelaide Oval
  • Game two: Wednesday, 11 November, 8.10pm at ANZ Stadium, Sydney
  • Game three: Wednesday, 18 November, 8.10pm at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane