You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Pathways Squads Named to Take On Sea Eagles

A number of Roosters NRL squad members will feature for the North Sydney Bears this Sunday 14 March in the first round of the Knock On Effect NSW Cup against the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles. 

Roosters NRL squad members Matt Ikuvalu, Joseph Suaalii, Sam Walker, Drew Hutchison, Freddy Lussick, Fletcher Baker and Egan Butcher will all wear the red and black, and will be looking to build on their form from the side's trial win against the Canberra Raiders.

Saturday 13 March  
Venue Morry Breen Oval, Central Coast
Central Coast Roosters vs North Sydney Bears Harvey Norman Women's Premiership Kick-Off 2:30pm
Sunday 14 March  
Venue HE Laybutt Sports Complex, Blacktown
Sydney Roosters vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Jersey Flegg Cup Kick-Off 10:45am
North Sydney Bears vs Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles NSW Cup Kick-Off 1:10pm

Both the Bears and the Sydney Roosters Jersey Flegg Cup (U21s) side will playing in their first game of the season at HE Laybutt Sports Complex in Blacktown, with the Flegg team taking on the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles. 

The double-header will see the Roosters kicking off at 10:45am, while the Bears will commence their Round 1 match at 1:10pm. 

On Saturday, the Central Coast Roosters Harvey Norman Women's Premiership side will also kick-start their season against the North Sydney Bears at Morry Breen Oval at 2:30pm. 

 

The North Sydney Bears NSW Cup side to play this Sunday is as follows: 

 

1 Brad Abbey
2 Matt Ikuvalu
3 Tony Satini
4 Joseph Suaalii
5 Sione Hopoate
6 Sam Walker
7 Drew Hutchison
8 Tuku Hau-Tapuha
9 Fred Lussick
10 Fletcher Baker
11 Egan Butcher
12 Naufahu Whyte
13 Max Bailey
14 Coby Thomas
15 Jerry Key
16 Elih Jackson
17 Ben Thomas
18 Michael Fenn

The Central Coast Roosters Harvey Norman Womens Premiership side to play this Saturday is as follows: 

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for CC Roosters is number 1 Isabelle Kelly
    Fullback for Bears is number 1 Shanice Parker
  • Winger for CC Roosters is number 2 Jasmine Strange
    Winger for Bears is number 2 Donna MAHANGA
  • Centre for CC Roosters is number 3 Jayme Fressard
    Centre for Bears is number 3 Shontelle Stowers
  • Centre for CC Roosters is number 4 Yasmin Meakes
    Centre for Bears is number 4 Shenai Lendill
  • Winger for CC Roosters is number 5 Alicia Martin
    Winger for Bears is number 5 Priscilla Younes
  • Five-Eighth for CC Roosters is number 6 Shannon Evans
    Five-Eighth for Bears is number 23 Kirra Dibb
  • Halfback for CC Roosters is number 7 Jocelyn KELLEHER
    Halfback for Bears is number 7 Sabrina Green

Forwards

  • Prop for CC Roosters is number 8 Tayla Predebon
    Prop for Bears is number 8 Mya Hill-Moana
  • Hooker for CC Roosters is number 9 Olivia Higgins
    Hooker for Bears is number 9 Nita Maynard
  • Prop for CC Roosters is number 10 Madeline Jones
    Prop for Bears is number 10 Shannon MATO
  • 2nd Row for CC Roosters is number 11 Roxette MURDOCH
    2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Jamilee Bright
  • 2nd Row for CC Roosters is number 12 Britney Duff
    2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Holli Wheeler
  • Lock for CC Roosters is number 13 Hannah Southwell
    Lock for Bears is number 13 Nicole Backhouse

Interchange

  • Interchange for CC Roosters is number 14 Shawden Burton
    Interchange for Bears is number 6 Renee Targett
  • Interchange for CC Roosters is number 15 Olivia Kernick
    Interchange for Bears is number 14 Caitlin Keefe
  • Interchange for CC Roosters is number 16 Keilee Joseph
    Interchange for Bears is number 15 Aliti Namoce Sagano
  • Interchange for CC Roosters is number 17 Simone SIMONE
    Interchange for Bears is number 17 Lacey Shields

Reserves

  • Reserve for CC Roosters is number 18 Joeli Morris
    Reserve for Bears is number 19 Jessica RASTRICK

Match Officials

  • Referee: Cody Simmons
  • Touch Judge: Nathan Guptil
  • Touch Judge: Zac McDonald

Last updated:

The Sydney Roosters Jersey Flegg Cup side to play this Sunday is as follows: 

1 Moala Graham-Taufa
2 Jack Mossman
3 Sidney Noppen
4 Lani Graham-Taufa
5 Corey Fenning
6 Max Batty
7 Ronald Volkman
8 Hugo Patterson
9 Kobe Rugless
10 Luca Moretti
11 Jacob Preston
12 Riley Meyn
13 Harrison Edwards
14 Jack Stringer
15 Cooper Page-Wilson
16 Connagh Takairangi
17 Trevor-Joseph Sionetali
18 Riley Stevenson
20 Bayleigh Bentley-Hape