You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tavarna Papalii Profile Image

Tavarna Papalii

Halfback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
07 July 2005
Weight:
70 kg
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Age:
18
Nickname:
Narns, T
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Nerang Roosters
Biography:

An integral member of the Roosters Tarsha Gale Cup team, 18-year-old Tavarna Papalii is primed to make her NRLW debut following an ACL injury that ruled her out of the 2023 season. The young lock was named Player of the Match in the 2023 decider after guiding her team to the Premiership, where she was named as the Australian Schoolgirls captain.

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.