You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Pathways Squads for Round 8 Named

The North Sydney Bears, Central Coast Roosters and Sydney Roosters Jersey Flegg Cup sides have been named for their Round 8 matches with all three sides playing away games on the road. 

Coming off their win against the Dragons on Anzac Day, the Bears travel alongside the Sydney Roosters NRL side to Newcastle as they take on the Knights in the curtain-raising match at Mcdonald Jones Stadium at 5:00pm.

Date: Saturday 1 May
Venue: Mcdonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle
North Sydney Bears vs Newcastle Knights Knock On Effect NSW Cup kick-off: 5:00pm
Date: Sunday 2 May
Venue:  Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
Central Coast Roosters vs Wentworthville Magpies Harvey Norman Women's Premiership kick-off: 11:30am
Venue:  Clearwood Drive Reserve, Truganina, Melbourne
Sydney Roosters vs Victoria Thunderbolts Jersey Flegg kick-off: 2:00pm

On Sunday the Central Coast Roosters travel to Ringrose Park to take on the Wentworthville Magpies at 11:30am, while the Jersey Flegg side go interstate to face up against the Victoria Thunderbolts at 2pm. 

All three sides will look to replicate their Round 7 results, where they all took home the two competition points.

 

The North Sydney Bears Knock On Effect NSW Cup side to play this Saturday is as follows: 

1 Brad Abbey
2 Tom Carr
3 Joseph Suaalii
4 Tony Satini
5 Sione Hopoate
6 Jesse Marschke
24 Josh Ralph
8 Tuku Hau Tapuha
9 Adam Keighran
10 Daniel Suluka-Fifita
11 Naufahu Whyte
12 Egan Butcher
13 Max Bailey (c)
14 Shannon Gardiner
15 Jerry Key
16 Michael Fenn
19 Ben Thomas

The Central Coast Roosters Harvey Norman Women's Premiership side to play this Sunday is as follows:

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for WV Magpies is number 1 Katrina PHIPPEN
    Fullback for CC Roosters is number 18 Claire Reed
  • Winger for WV Magpies is number 2 Regina Lui-Toso
    Winger for CC Roosters is number 2 Jasmine Strange
  • Centre for WV Magpies is number 3 Inangaro Maraeara
    Centre for CC Roosters is number 3 Jayme Fressard
  • Centre for WV Magpies is number 4 Rima Butler
    Centre for CC Roosters is number 4 Yasmin Meakes
  • Winger for WV Magpies is number 5 Trudy Camilleri
    Winger for CC Roosters is number 5 Alicia Martin
  • Five-Eighth for WV Magpies is number 6 Maddison Brown
    Five-Eighth for CC Roosters is number 6 Brydie Parker
  • Halfback for WV Magpies is number 7 Te Aroha Hapuku
    Halfback for CC Roosters is number 7 Jocelyn KELLEHER

Forwards

  • Prop for WV Magpies is number 8 Tara McGrath-West
    Prop for CC Roosters is number 8 Tayla Predebon
  • Hooker for WV Magpies is number 9 Hayley Tipene
    Hooker for CC Roosters is number 9 Olivia Higgins
  • Prop for WV Magpies is number 10 Marisa Posiano
    Prop for CC Roosters is number 10 Caitlan Johnston
  • 2nd Row for WV Magpies is number 11 Lekiellia Brown
    2nd Row for CC Roosters is number 11 Roxette MURDOCH
  • 2nd Row for WV Magpies is number 12 Allison Futialo
    2nd Row for CC Roosters is number 12 Olivia Kernick
  • Lock for WV Magpies is number 13 Alyce Solaese
    Lock for CC Roosters is number 13 Hannah Southwell

Interchange

  • Interchange for WV Magpies is number 14 Julianna Tevaga
    Interchange for CC Roosters is number 14 Shawden Burton
  • Interchange for WV Magpies is number 15 Erandy Iva
    Interchange for CC Roosters is number 15 Madeline Jones
  • Interchange for WV Magpies is number 17 Shilea-T Schaaf
    Interchange for CC Roosters is number 16 Joeli Morris
  • Interchange for WV Magpies is number 22 Sinead Sio
    Interchange for CC Roosters is number 17 Melanie Howard

Reserves

  • Reserve for WV Magpies is number 21 Teina Clark

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ethan Klein
  • Touch Judge: Isaac El-Hassen
  • Touch Judge: Corey Fisher

Last updated:

The Sydney Roosters Jersey Flegg Cup side to play this Sunday is as follows: 

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Thunderbolts is number 1 Saimone Ahomana
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 Luke Knight
  • Winger for Thunderbolts is number 2 Sione Finau
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Corey Fenning
  • Centre for Thunderbolts is number 3 Haloti Fonua Jnr
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Jack Mossman
  • Centre for Thunderbolts is number 4 Antonio Sanele
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Sidney Noppen
  • Winger for Thunderbolts is number 5 Brandon Saena
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Lani Graham-Taufa
  • Five-Eighth for Thunderbolts is number 6 Daniel Atkinson
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Ronald Volkman
  • Halfback for Thunderbolts is number 7 Jonah Pezet
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Max BATTY

Forwards

  • Prop for Thunderbolts is number 8 Jack Natapu
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Hugo Patterson
  • Hooker for Thunderbolts is number 9 Kruz Niutili-Schmidt
    Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Kobe Rugless
  • Prop for Thunderbolts is number 10 James Atonio
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Luca Moretti
  • 2nd Row for Thunderbolts is number 11 Judda Turahui
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Jacob Preston
  • 2nd Row for Thunderbolts is number 12 Jared Nauma
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Riley Meyn
  • Lock for Thunderbolts is number 13 Tangata Teroi
    Lock for Roosters is number 20 Harrison Edwards

Interchange

  • Interchange for Thunderbolts is number 14 Sualauvi Faalogo
    Interchange for Roosters is number 13 Jack Stringer
  • Interchange for Thunderbolts is number 16 Chance Te Atua
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Lachlan Poko
  • Interchange for Thunderbolts is number 23 Tui Ieremia
    Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Cooper Page-Wilson
  • Interchange for Thunderbolts is number 25 Teofilo Seigafo
    Interchange for Roosters is number 19 Zac Montgomery

Reserves

  • Reserve for Thunderbolts is number 15 Desmond Raukete
    Reserve for Roosters is number 21 Jordan Swann

Match Officials

  • Referee: Mohammad Hussaini
  • Touch Judge: Kyle Grady
  • Touch Judge: Matt Hicks

Last updated: