You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Michael Jennings Profile Image

Michael Jennings

Centre

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
20 April 1988
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Age:
36
Nickname:
Jenko
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
23 March 2007
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
St Mary's Saints
Biography:

Former Premiership-winning, Australian and NSW representative Michael Jennings (Rooster no.1131) returns to the Roosters for the first time since 2015.

The strike centre was rewarded with a top 30 contract following impressive performances for the Club's NSW Cup side, and has the opportunity to play his 300th NRL match throughout the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
302
Tries
155

2024 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
11

Passing

Receipts
35

Defence

Tackles Made
63
Missed Tackles
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
48
Total Running Metres
194

Fantasy

Total Points
108
Average Points
27

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Rabbitohs Won 48 - 6 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 Panthers Lost 16 - 22 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5 Bulldogs Lost 30 - 26 Reserve 53 - - - - - 1 - 3 10 - 6 8 1 35 35 -
6 Knights Won 20 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 29 - 11 26 4 66 - -
7 Storm Lost 12 - 18 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 19 - 12 21 4 42 - -
8 Dragons Won 18 - 60 Centre 38 - - - - - 1 - 5 24 1 6 8 - 49 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2007 23 8 15 - 35% 15 - - - 60 77 3.35 - - 3 15 - 261 50 77.73% 2,532 110.00 193 - -
Panthers 2008 23 10 12 1 43% 12 - - - 48 106 4.61 - - 7 18 - 269 48 81.95% 2,483 107.00 73 - -
Panthers 2009 19 10 8 1 53% 17 - - - 68 79 4.16 - - 6 22 - 268 43 80.61% 1,973 103.00 48 - -
Panthers 2010 25 14 11 - 56% 16 - - - 64 170 6.80 - - 5 13 - 325 43 83.75% 2,536 101.00 33 - -
Panthers 2011 15 5 10 - 33% 1 - - - 4 79 5.27 - - 3 6 - 182 34 79.12% 1,776 118.00 146 - -
Panthers 2012 17 5 12 - 29% 10 - - - 40 60 3.53 - - 5 12 - 205 31 86.86% 2,107 123.00 14 - -
Roosters 2013 26 20 6 - 77% 20 - - - 80 55 2.10 - 2 6 15 361 390 21 90.32% 2,777 106.00 18 1,082 41.6
Roosters 2014 21 14 7 - 67% 13 - - - 52 17 0.80 - - 6 12 301 283 29 84.03% 2,135 101.00 40 658 31.3
Roosters 2015 24 16 8 - 67% 8 - - - 32 90 3.75 - - 7 9 381 316 32 90.80% 2,315 96.00 21 888 37.0
Eels 2016 19 10 9 - 53% 9 - - - 36 64 3.37 - 1 4 5 317 214 23 82.71% 1,759 92.00 - 580 30.5
Eels 2017 23 14 9 - 61% 10 - - - 40 137 5.96 - - 5 12 367 355 53 87.01% 2,355 102.00 33 777 33.8
Eels 2018 24 6 18 - 25% 6 - - - 24 65 2.73 - 1 1 5 362 409 54 88.34% 2,130 88.00 106 692 28.8
Eels 2019 19 11 8 - 58% 10 - - - 40 31 1.64 - - 4 6 258 234 40 85.40% 1,765 92.00 14 597 31.4
Eels 2020 20 14 6 - 70% 7 - - - 28 49 2.47 - - 4 11 348 283 39 87.89% 2,210 110.00 48 695 34.8
Roosters 2024 4 2 2 - 50% 1 - - - 4 - - - - 2 - 35 63 9 87.50% 194 48.00 - 108 27.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2007 2012 122 52 68 2 43% 71 - - - 284 571 4.68 - - 29 86 - 1,510 249 85.84% 13,060 107.00 507 - -
Roosters
2013
2024
2015
2024
75 52 23 - 69% 42 - - - 168 161 2.09 - 2 21 36 1,078 1,052 91 92.04% 7,422 96.00 79 2,723 36.3
Eels 2016 2020 105 55 50 - 52% 42 - - - 168 347 3.30 - 2 18 39 1,652 1,391 209 86.94% 9,306 88.00 185 3,148 30.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.