You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Samantha Economos Profile Image

Samantha Economos

Prop

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
173 cm
Date of Birth:
27 February 1994
Weight:
79 kg
Birthplace:
Bowral, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Sass, Sassie
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Date:
03 October 2020
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Junior Club:
Goulburn Workers Bulldogs
Biography:

A chance meeting with Head Coach John Strange saw Samantha Economos return to the Roosters for the 2024 season. Having previously played in the NRLW for the New Zealand Warriors, Economos brings strong communication and experience to the side's forward pack, and is a player who prides herself on fitness.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
0

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 46 - 69 6 86.33% 119 39.00 - 67 22.3
Roosters 2021 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 19 - 8 - 100.00% 33 33.00 - 11 11.0
Roosters 2022 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - 69 - 27 - 100.00% 151 75.00 18 41 20.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2020 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 46 - 68 6 91.89% 119 39.00 - 66 22.0
Roosters 2022 2022 3 3 - - 100% - - - - - - 88 - 35 - 100.00% 185 61.00 18 52 17.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Sydney Roosters respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.